Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

What is your religious affiliation, Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, nothing in particular, or something else?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Nothing in particular
  5) "Just A Christian"
  6) Something Else
  7) Not Religious/Atheist/Agnostic
  8) DK/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 546 68.3% 68.3% -.52
Catholic 111 13.9% 82.1% .02
Jewish 13 1.6% 83.8% .56
Nothing in particular 19 2.4% 86.1% 1.1
"Just A Christian" 19 2.4% 88.5% 1.64
Something Else 62 7.8% 96.3% 2.18
Not Religious/Atheist/Agnostic 13 1.6% 97.9% 2.72
DK/Refused 17 2.1% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Protestant 64.0%
71
77.8%
98
79.2%
103
74.1%
272
Catholic 29.7%
33
10.3%
13
0.0%
0
12.5%
46
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Nothing in particular 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
"Just A Christian" 1.8%
2
0.8%
1
2.3%
3
1.6%
6
Something Else 2.7%
3
9.5%
12
16.2%
21
9.8%
36
Not Religious/Atheist/Agnostic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
DK/Refused 1.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Protestant 80.6%
25
58.5%
38
68.9%
157
67.7%
151
69.2%
171
68.3%
542
Catholic 12.9%
4
16.9%
11
11.0%
25
13.9%
31
15.8%
39
13.9%
110
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.7%
6
2.0%
5
1.6%
13
Nothing in particular 3.2%
1
3.1%
2
2.6%
6
3.1%
7
1.2%
3
2.4%
19
"Just A Christian" 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
3.5%
8
3.1%
7
0.8%
2
2.4%
19
Something Else 0.0%
0
13.8%
9
10.5%
24
7.2%
16
4.9%
12
7.7%
61
Not Religious/Atheist/Agnostic 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
2.8%
7
1.6%
13
DK/Refused 3.2%
1
1.5%
1
1.3%
3
1.8%
4
3.2%
8
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 63.0%
209
72.0%
337
68.3%
546
Catholic 16.6%
55
12.0%
56
13.9%
111
Jewish 1.8%
6
1.5%
7
1.6%
13
Nothing in particular 3.0%
10
1.9%
9
2.4%
19
"Just A Christian" 3.3%
11
1.7%
8
2.4%
19
Something Else 7.2%
24
8.1%
38
7.8%
62
Not Religious/Atheist/Agnostic 2.4%
8
1.1%
5
1.6%
13
DK/Refused 2.7%
9
1.7%
8
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Protestant 65.1%
114
63.4%
83
68.9%
62
70.4%
57
64.3%
45
73.6%
109
67.6%
470
Catholic 11.4%
20
13.7%
18
16.7%
15
13.6%
11
21.4%
15
14.2%
21
14.4%
100
Jewish 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3.3%
3
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
3
1.7%
12
Nothing in particular 5.7%
10
1.5%
2
2.2%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
2
2.6%
18
"Just A Christian" 3.4%
6
3.1%
4
2.2%
2
3.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.4%
2
2.6%
18
Something Else 11.4%
20
11.5%
15
4.4%
4
8.6%
7
5.7%
4
3.4%
5
7.9%
55
Not Religious/Atheist/Agnostic 0.6%
1
2.3%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
1.7%
12
DK/Refused 2.3%
4
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Protestant 74.1%
189
68.4%
184
64.4%
103
61.9%
26
59.5%
44
68.3%
546
Catholic 14.5%
37
14.5%
39
16.3%
26
4.8%
2
9.5%
7
13.9%
111
Jewish 1.2%
3
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
Nothing in particular 1.2%
3
1.5%
4
3.8%
6
7.1%
3
4.1%
3
2.4%
19
"Just A Christian" 2.7%
7
2.6%
7
0.6%
1
2.4%
1
4.1%
3
2.4%
19
Something Else 3.9%
10
7.4%
20
10.0%
16
11.9%
5
14.9%
11
7.8%
62
Not Religious/Atheist/Agnostic 1.6%
4
1.1%
3
1.9%
3
4.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
13
DK/Refused 0.8%
2
1.5%
4
3.1%
5
2.4%
1
6.8%
5
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Protestant 69.2%
438
76.6%
82
66.7%
6
16.7%
1
41.0%
16
68.4%
543
Catholic 13.4%
85
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
46.2%
18
14.0%
111
Jewish 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Nothing in particular 2.5%
16
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.4%
19
"Just A Christian" 2.5%
16
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
Something Else 6.5%
41
14.0%
15
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
7.7%
3
7.7%
61
Not Religious/Atheist/Agnostic 1.6%
10
0.9%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.6%
13
DK/Refused 2.4%
15
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794