Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CATH

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY WERE "JUST A CHRISTIAN" TO RELAFFL: Would you say that you are either a Catholic or Eastern Orthodox Christian?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 5.3% 5.3% -2.26
No 13 68.4% 73.7% -.39
Don't Know 5 26.3% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
No 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
68.4%
13
Don't Know 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
12.5%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

19


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
No 72.7%
8
62.5%
5
68.4%
13
Don't Know 18.2%
2
37.5%
3
26.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
8

19


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
No 66.7%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
72.2%
13
Don't Know 33.3%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
No 42.9%
3
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
68.4%
13
Don't Know 42.9%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
26.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

19


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
No 75.0%
12
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
68.4%
13
Don't Know 25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
26.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

19