Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DMETHDST

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS METHODIST: Is that the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, the Free Methodist Church, or some other Methodist group?
  1) African Methodist Episcopal
  2) African Methodist Episcopal Zion
  3) Free Methodist Church
  4) United Methodist
  5) Other
  6) Don't Know or "Just Methodist"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African Methodist Episcopal 1 1.1% 1.1% -4.43
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 5 5.3% 6.4% -2.92
Free Methodist Church 1 1.1% 7.4% -1.4
United Methodist 82 87.2% 94.7% .11
Other 3 3.2% 97.9% 1.63
Don't Know or "Just Methodist" 2 2.1% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 8.3%
1
6.3%
1
22.2%
2
10.8%
4
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Methodist 91.7%
11
93.8%
15
66.7%
6
86.5%
32
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.7%
1
Don't Know or "Just Methodist" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

37


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
9.4%
3
2.6%
1
5.3%
5
Free Methodist Church 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
United Methodist 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
80.0%
16
84.4%
27
94.7%
36
87.2%
82
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Don't Know or "Just Methodist" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
32
100.0%
38

94


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
1
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
7.7%
5
5.3%
5
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
1
United Methodist 86.2%
25
87.7%
57
87.2%
82
Other 6.9%
2
1.5%
1
3.2%
3
Don't Know or "Just Methodist" 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
65

94


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 26.7%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
Free Methodist Church 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
United Methodist 46.7%
7
83.3%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
96.8%
30
86.3%
69
Other 13.3%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Don't Know or "Just Methodist" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
31

80


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.1%
1
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
United Methodist 92.1%
35
80.6%
25
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
77.8%
7
87.2%
82
Other 2.6%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.2%
3
Don't Know or "Just Methodist" 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

94


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
African Methodist Episcopal Zion 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Free Methodist Church 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
United Methodist 95.0%
76
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
88.2%
82
Other 2.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Don't Know or "Just Methodist" 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

93