Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPRESBY

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS PRESBYTERIAN: Is that the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., the Presbyterian Church in America, the Orthodox Presbyterian Church, the Evangelical Presbyterian Church, or some other Presbyterian group?
  1) Evangelical Presbyterian Church
  3) Presbyterian Church in America
  4) Presbyterian Church in the USA
  5) Other
  6) Don't Know or "Just Presbyterian"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 4 15.4% 15.4% -1.81
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 4 15.4% 30.8% -.59
Presbyterian Church in America 9 34.6% 65.4% .02
Presbyterian Church in the USA 3 11.5% 76.9% .63
Other 6 23.1% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 12.5%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
20.0%
3
Presbyterian Church in the USA 37.5%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
5
Other 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Don't Know or "Just Presbyterian" 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
12.5%
2
15.4%
4
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in America 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
12.5%
2
15.4%
4
Presbyterian Church in the USA 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
43.8%
7
34.6%
9
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
11.5%
3
Don't Know or "Just Presbyterian" 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
16

26


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 25.0%
3
7.1%
1
15.4%
4
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in America 8.3%
1
21.4%
3
15.4%
4
Presbyterian Church in the USA 50.0%
6
21.4%
3
34.6%
9
Other 8.3%
1
14.3%
2
11.5%
3
Don't Know or "Just Presbyterian" 8.3%
1
35.7%
5
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
14

26


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
16.7%
4
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in America 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
16.7%
4
Presbyterian Church in the USA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
33.3%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
12.5%
3
Don't Know or "Just Presbyterian" 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
8

24


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 27.3%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
4
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in America 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
4
Presbyterian Church in the USA 45.5%
5
16.7%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
34.6%
9
Other 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
3
Don't Know or "Just Presbyterian" 9.1%
1
50.0%
3
12.5%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

26


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 15.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
4
Orthodox Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Presbyterian Church in America 15.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
4
Presbyterian Church in the USA 34.6%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.6%
9
Other 11.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
3
Don't Know or "Just Presbyterian" 23.1%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

26