Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DLUTHRAN

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS LUTHERAN: Is that the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, the Wisconsin Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  1) Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church)
  2) Missouri Synod
  3) Wisconsin Synod
  4) Other
  5) Don't Know; "Just Lutheran"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 7 29.2% 29.2% -1.04
Missouri Synod 8 33.3% 62.5% -.35
Wisconsin Synod 3 12.5% 75% .35
Other 2 8.3% 83.3% 1.04
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 4 16.7% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 33.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Missouri Synod 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
44.4%
4
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
29.2%
7
Missouri Synod 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
3
33.3%
8
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
12.5%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

24


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 23.1%
3
36.4%
4
29.2%
7
Missouri Synod 30.8%
4
36.4%
4
33.3%
8
Wisconsin Synod 15.4%
2
9.1%
1
12.5%
3
Other 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 15.4%
2
18.2%
2
16.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
11

24


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
Missouri Synod 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
36.4%
8
Wisconsin Synod 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.6%
3
Other 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

22


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 30.0%
3
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
29.2%
7
Missouri Synod 50.0%
5
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
8
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
Other 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

24


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church In America (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 31.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
Missouri Synod 36.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
Wisconsin Synod 9.1%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
Other 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
8.3%
2
Don't Know; "Just Lutheran" 18.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

24