Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DDISCIPL

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS "CHRISTIAN" OR "JUST CHRISTIAN": When you say "Christian," does that mean the denomination called the "Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)," or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say "I am just a Christian?"
  1) Disciples of Christ
  2) "Just A Christian"
  3) Other Christian denomination
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disciples of Christ 3 23.1% 23.1% -1.17
"Just A Christian" 7 53.8% 76.9% -.16
Other Christian denomination 1 7.7% 84.6% .86
Don't Know 2 15.4% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
"Just A Christian" 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
Other Christian denomination 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
23.1%
3
"Just A Christian" 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
53.8%
7
Other Christian denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
1
Don't Know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

13


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
"Just A Christian" 33.3%
2
71.4%
5
53.8%
7
Other Christian denomination 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
Don't Know 16.7%
1
14.3%
1
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7

13


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
25.0%
3
"Just A Christian" 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
Other Christian denomination 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Don't Know 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

12


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 40.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
"Just A Christian" 40.0%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
53.8%
7
Other Christian denomination 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

13


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 23.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
"Just A Christian" 53.8%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
Other Christian denomination 7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Don't Know 15.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13