Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DCHRIST

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH CHURCHES OF CHRIST: Is that the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ?
  1) Church(es) of Christ
  2) United Church of Christ
  4) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church(es) of Christ 19 90.5% 90.5% -.28
United Church of Christ 1 4.8% 95.2% 1.19
Don't Know 1 4.8% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
6
71.4%
5
100.0%
4
88.2%
15
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

17


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
87.5%
7
100.0%
5
90.5%
19
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

21


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 88.9%
8
91.7%
11
90.5%
19
United Church of Christ 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12

21


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 83.3%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
100.0%
3
89.5%
17
United Church of Christ 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

19


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
2
71.4%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
90.5%
19
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

21


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 94.4%
17
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.5%
19
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
Don't Know 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

21