Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DCHGOD

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH CHURCH OF GOD: Is that the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana; the Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee; the Church of God in Christ; or some other Church of God?
  1) Anderson, IN
  2) Cleveland, TN
  3) Church Of God In Christ
  4) Other
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Anderson, IN 3 25% 25% -1.28
Cleveland, TN 2 16.7% 41.7% -.51
Church Of God In Christ 4 33.3% 75% .26
Other 2 16.7% 91.7% 1.02
Don't Know 1 8.3% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Anderson, IN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
42.9%
3
Cleveland, TN 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Church Of God In Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
Other 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Anderson, IN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
3
Cleveland, TN 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Church Of God In Christ 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

12


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Anderson, IN 33.3%
1
22.2%
2
25.0%
3
Cleveland, TN 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
16.7%
2
Church Of God In Christ 66.7%
2
22.2%
2
33.3%
4
Other 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
16.7%
2
Don't Know 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9

12


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Anderson, IN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Cleveland, TN 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
Church Of God In Christ 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
Don't Know 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

10


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Anderson, IN 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
Cleveland, TN 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
2
Church Of God In Christ 33.3%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
Other 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
Don't Know 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

12


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Anderson, IN 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
3
Cleveland, TN 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Church Of God In Christ 22.2%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
Other 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
Don't Know 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

12