Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DHOLINES

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH HOLINESS: Is that the Christian and Missionary Alliance, the Church of the Nazarene, the Salvation Army, the Wesleyan Church, the Free Methodist Church, the Church of God (Anderson, IN), or some other Holiness group?
  1) Christian And Missionary Alliance
  6) Church Of God (Anderson, Indiana)
  7) Other
  8) Don't Know; "Just Holiness"DK/JustHol

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian And Missionary Alliance 1 12.5% 12.5% -2.37
Church Of The Nazarene 2 25% 37.5% -.06
Church Of God (Anderson, Indiana) 4 50% 87.5% .4
Other 1 12.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Christian And Missionary Alliance 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of The Nazarene 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God (Anderson, Indiana) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
Other 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Don't Know; "Just Holiness"DK/JustHol 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Christian And Missionary Alliance 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Church Of The Nazarene 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God (Anderson, Indiana) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Other 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
Don't Know; "Just Holiness"DK/JustHol 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian And Missionary Alliance 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
Church Of The Nazarene 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God (Anderson, Indiana) 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
Other 66.7%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
4
Don't Know; "Just Holiness"DK/JustHol 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5

8


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Christian And Missionary Alliance 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Church Of The Nazarene 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God (Anderson, Indiana) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Other 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
Don't Know; "Just Holiness"DK/JustHol 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Christian And Missionary Alliance 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
Church Of The Nazarene 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God (Anderson, Indiana) 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Other 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
Don't Know; "Just Holiness"DK/JustHol 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Christian And Missionary Alliance 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Church Of The Nazarene 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God (Anderson, Indiana) 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Other 66.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
Don't Know; "Just Holiness"DK/JustHol 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8