Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DCHARIS

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS CHARISMATIC: Is that a charismatic church associated with any denomination, a Pentecostal church, or a non-denominational charismatic church?
  3) Independent Charismatic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Associated with denomination 1 100% 100%  

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Associated with denomination 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pentecostal 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Charismatic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
Don't Know; "Just Charismatic" 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

1


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Associated with denomination 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Pentecostal 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Charismatic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
Don't Know; "Just Charismatic" 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

1


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Associated with denomination 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Charismatic 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
Don't Know; "Just Charismatic" 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0

1


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Associated with denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Pentecostal 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Charismatic 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
Don't Know; "Just Charismatic" 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Associated with denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Pentecostal 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Charismatic 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
Don't Know; "Just Charismatic" 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Associated with denomination 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Independent Charismatic 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
Don't Know; "Just Charismatic" 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1