Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPENTE

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS PENTECOSTAL: What kind of church is that? Is that part of a larger church or denomination? What is that church called?
  10) Apostolic Pentecostal
  11) Assemblies Of God
  14) Church Of God in Christ
  19) Pentecostal Church of God
  20) Pentecostal Holiness Church
  22) United Pentecostal Church International
  23) Other
  24) Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Apostolic Pentecostal 1 6.3% 6.3% -2.18
Assemblies Of God 1 6.3% 12.5% -1.96
Church Of God (Cleveland, Tennessee)ChrGodCle 1 6.3% 18.8% -1.3
Church Of God (Huntsville, Alabama)ChrGodHunt 3 18.8% 37.5% -.19
Church Of God in Christ 2 12.5% 50% .03
Church Of God in Christ (International)ChrGodCInt 1 6.3% 56.3% .47
Church Of God in Prophesy 4 25% 81.3% .69
Four Square Gospel 3 18.8% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Apostolic Pentecostal 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Assemblies Of God 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Church Of God (Cleveland, Tennessee)ChrGodCle 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God (Huntsville, Alabama)ChrGodHunt 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Christ 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Christ (International)ChrGodCInt 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Prophesy 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Four Square Gospel 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Full Gospel 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pentecostal Church of God 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
27.3%
3
Pentecostal Holiness Church 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Spanish Pentecostal 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Pentecostal Church International 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.1%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
27.3%
3
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
18.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Apostolic Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Assemblies Of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Church Of God (Cleveland, Tennessee)ChrGodCle 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God (Huntsville, Alabama)ChrGodHunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Christ 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Church Of God in Christ (International)ChrGodCInt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Prophesy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Four Square Gospel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Full Gospel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pentecostal Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
Pentecostal Holiness Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
12.5%
2
Spanish Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Pentecostal Church International 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
18.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

16


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Apostolic Pentecostal 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.3%
1
Assemblies Of God 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Church Of God (Cleveland, Tennessee)ChrGodCle 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God (Huntsville, Alabama)ChrGodHunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Christ 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Church Of God in Christ (International)ChrGodCInt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Prophesy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Four Square Gospel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Full Gospel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pentecostal Church of God 22.2%
2
14.3%
1
18.8%
3
Pentecostal Holiness Church 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Spanish Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Pentecostal Church International 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.3%
1
Other 11.1%
1
42.9%
3
25.0%
4
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 22.2%
2
14.3%
1
18.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
7

16


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Apostolic Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Assemblies Of God 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Church Of God (Cleveland, Tennessee)ChrGodCle 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God (Huntsville, Alabama)ChrGodHunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Christ 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Church Of God in Christ (International)ChrGodCInt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Prophesy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Four Square Gospel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Full Gospel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Pentecostal Church of God 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
Pentecostal Holiness Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Spanish Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
United Pentecostal Church International 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Other 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

13


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Apostolic Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Assemblies Of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Church Of God (Cleveland, Tennessee)ChrGodCle 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God (Huntsville, Alabama)ChrGodHunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Church Of God in Christ (International)ChrGodCInt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Prophesy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Four Square Gospel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Full Gospel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Pentecostal Church of God 50.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
Pentecostal Holiness Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Spanish Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
United Pentecostal Church International 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

16


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Apostolic Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Assemblies Of God 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Church Of God (Cleveland, Tennessee)ChrGodCle 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God (Huntsville, Alabama)ChrGodHunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Christ 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Church Of God in Christ (International)ChrGodCInt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Church Of God in Prophesy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Four Square Gospel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Full Gospel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pentecostal Church of God 33.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Pentecostal Holiness Church 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
13.3%
2
Spanish Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
United Pentecostal Church International 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Don't Know; "Just Pentecostal" 16.7%
1
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

15