Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DINDEP

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS INDEPENDENT OR "NON-INTERDENOMINATIONAL PROTESTANT": Is that an independent fundamentalist church, independent charismatic church, independent Pentecostal church, or independent evangelical church?
  1) Independent Fundamentalist
  2) Independent Charismatic
  3) Independent Pentecostal
  4) Independent Evangelical
  5) Other
  6) Don't Know; "Just Independent"
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent Fundamentalist 3 13.6% 13.6% -1.33
Independent Charismatic 6 27.3% 40.9% -.78
Independent Pentecostal 3 13.6% 54.5% -.23
Independent Evangelical 4 18.2% 72.7% .33
Other 2 9.1% 81.8% .88
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 3 13.6% 95.5% 1.43
Refused 1 4.5% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
7.7%
1
17.6%
3
Independent Charismatic 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
30.8%
4
29.4%
5
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
17.6%
3
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
23.5%
4
Other 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.9%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

17


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
13.6%
3
Independent Charismatic 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
27.3%
6
Independent Pentecostal 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Independent Evangelical 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
18.2%
4
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
9.1%
2
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
13.6%
3
Refused 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

22


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 28.6%
2
6.7%
1
13.6%
3
Independent Charismatic 28.6%
2
26.7%
4
27.3%
6
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
13.6%
3
Independent Evangelical 14.3%
1
20.0%
3
18.2%
4
Other 14.3%
1
6.7%
1
9.1%
2
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 14.3%
1
13.3%
2
13.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15

22


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
10.0%
2
Independent Charismatic 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
30.0%
6
Independent Pentecostal 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Independent Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
20.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
Refused 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

20


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Independent Charismatic 33.3%
3
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Independent Evangelical 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
Other 11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
13.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

22


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Independent Fundamentalist 18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Independent Charismatic 25.0%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
Independent Pentecostal 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
Independent Evangelical 25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
Other 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
Don't Know; "Just Independent" 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
13.6%
3
Refused 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

22