Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELID

Thinking about your religious faith, would you describe yourself as a fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline Protestant, or theologically liberal Protestant?
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Theologically Liberal
  5) Other
  6) None of the above
  7) DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 113 18.1% 18.1% -1.37
Evangelical 78 12.5% 30.5% -.93
Mainline 92 14.7% 45.2% -.49
Theologically Liberal 98 15.7% 60.9% -.05
Other 2 .3% 61.2% .39
None of the above 74 11.8% 73% .83
DK/No answer 169 27% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.3%
10
25.0%
28
28.9%
37
23.8%
75
Evangelical 6.7%
5
16.1%
18
24.2%
31
17.1%
54
Mainline 16.0%
12
18.8%
21
7.8%
10
13.7%
43
Theologically Liberal 12.0%
9
8.0%
9
9.4%
12
9.5%
30
Other 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
None of the above 10.7%
8
12.5%
14
13.3%
17
12.4%
39
DK/No answer 40.0%
30
19.6%
22
16.4%
21
23.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
112
100.0%
128

315


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Fundamentalist 15.4%
4
14.0%
7
19.9%
38
21.3%
37
15.0%
27
18.2%
113
Evangelical 7.7%
2
14.0%
7
10.5%
20
13.8%
24
13.3%
24
12.4%
77
Mainline 3.8%
1
10.0%
5
13.1%
25
10.9%
19
22.2%
40
14.5%
90
Theologically Liberal 3.8%
1
6.0%
3
10.5%
20
19.0%
33
22.2%
40
15.6%
97
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
None of the above 11.5%
3
16.0%
8
10.5%
20
15.5%
27
8.9%
16
11.9%
74
DK/No answer 57.7%
15
40.0%
20
35.6%
68
18.4%
32
18.3%
33
27.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
50
100.0%
191
100.0%
174
100.0%
180

621


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 21.9%
53
15.6%
60
18.1%
113
Evangelical 9.9%
24
14.1%
54
12.5%
78
Mainline 15.7%
38
14.1%
54
14.7%
92
Theologically Liberal 17.4%
42
14.6%
56
15.7%
98
Other 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
None of the above 12.4%
30
11.5%
44
11.8%
74
DK/No answer 22.3%
54
29.9%
115
27.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
384

626


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Fundamentalist 19.7%
29
27.5%
28
15.2%
10
7.5%
5
22.9%
11
15.3%
17
18.5%
100
Evangelical 10.9%
16
12.7%
13
12.1%
8
17.9%
12
10.4%
5
12.6%
14
12.6%
68
Mainline 6.1%
9
12.7%
13
19.7%
13
16.4%
11
20.8%
10
22.5%
25
15.0%
81
Theologically Liberal 13.6%
20
9.8%
10
19.7%
13
25.4%
17
14.6%
7
23.4%
26
17.2%
93
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
None of the above 11.6%
17
8.8%
9
15.2%
10
14.9%
10
6.3%
3
12.6%
14
11.6%
63
DK/No answer 38.1%
56
27.5%
28
18.2%
12
17.9%
12
25.0%
12
13.5%
15
25.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
102
100.0%
66
100.0%
67
100.0%
48
100.0%
111

541


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Fundamentalist 19.5%
40
16.9%
36
19.8%
23
6.7%
2
19.4%
12
18.1%
113
Evangelical 18.5%
38
12.2%
26
6.0%
7
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
12.5%
78
Mainline 18.5%
38
13.1%
28
14.7%
17
10.0%
3
9.7%
6
14.7%
92
Theologically Liberal 12.2%
25
21.1%
45
19.0%
22
6.7%
2
6.5%
4
15.7%
98
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
None of the above 8.3%
17
10.3%
22
14.7%
17
33.3%
10
12.9%
8
11.8%
74
DK/No answer 22.9%
47
26.3%
56
25.0%
29
40.0%
12
40.3%
25
27.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
213
100.0%
116
100.0%
30
100.0%
62

626


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 16.6%
82
25.3%
25
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
5.3%
1
18.2%
113
Evangelical 11.9%
59
16.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
12.5%
78
Mainline 16.8%
83
8.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
14.8%
92
Theologically Liberal 16.0%
79
12.1%
12
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
15.6%
97
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.2%
1
None of the above 11.9%
59
11.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
11.7%
73
DK/No answer 26.9%
133
27.3%
27
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
27.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
99
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
19

622