Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHARISMA

Do you consider yourself a charismatic Christian, or involved in the charismatic movement?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 125 16.8% 16.8% -1.73
No 496 66.6% 83.4% 0
Don't Know 124 16.6% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
13
26.4%
33
25.4%
33
21.6%
79
No 70.9%
78
61.6%
77
54.6%
71
61.9%
226
Don't Know 17.3%
19
12.0%
15
20.0%
26
16.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
125
100.0%
130

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
7
11.5%
7
18.4%
40
19.4%
40
12.9%
29
16.6%
123
No 50.0%
15
59.0%
36
60.4%
131
66.5%
137
77.3%
174
66.7%
493
Don't Know 26.7%
8
29.5%
18
21.2%
46
14.1%
29
9.8%
22
16.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
61
100.0%
217
100.0%
206
100.0%
225

739


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
54
16.0%
71
16.8%
125
No 67.5%
204
65.9%
292
66.6%
496
Don't Know 14.6%
44
18.1%
80
16.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
443

745


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
28
19.0%
23
20.7%
17
21.8%
17
17.2%
11
11.8%
16
17.3%
112
No 58.1%
97
60.3%
73
70.7%
58
67.9%
53
73.4%
47
79.4%
108
67.3%
436
Don't Know 25.1%
42
20.7%
25
8.5%
7
10.3%
8
9.4%
6
8.8%
12
15.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
82
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
136

648


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
42
19.0%
48
15.5%
22
8.6%
3
14.5%
10
16.8%
125
No 68.3%
168
64.4%
163
68.3%
97
71.4%
25
62.3%
43
66.6%
496
Don't Know 14.6%
36
16.6%
42
16.2%
23
20.0%
7
23.2%
16
16.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
253
100.0%
142
100.0%
35
100.0%
69

745


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
85
28.0%
30
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
18.9%
7
16.9%
125
No 69.6%
408
49.5%
53
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
67.6%
25
66.5%
493
Don't Know 15.9%
93
22.4%
24
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
16.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

741