Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PENTE

NOT ASKED OF CATHOLIC OR ORTHODOX RESPONDENTS: Do you consider yourself a Pentecostal?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 78 12.4% 12.4% -2.24
No 516 82.3% 94.7% .17
Don't Know 33 5.3% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
5
11.6%
13
18.8%
24
13.3%
42
No 90.8%
69
85.7%
96
78.9%
101
84.2%
266
Don't Know 2.6%
2
2.7%
3
2.3%
3
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
112
100.0%
128

316


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
6
22.0%
11
14.6%
28
13.8%
24
4.4%
8
12.4%
77
No 57.7%
15
70.0%
35
81.3%
156
80.5%
140
92.2%
166
82.3%
512
Don't Know 19.2%
5
8.0%
4
4.2%
8
5.7%
10
3.3%
6
5.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
50
100.0%
192
100.0%
174
100.0%
180

622


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
35
11.2%
43
12.4%
78
No 78.6%
191
84.6%
325
82.3%
516
Don't Know 7.0%
17
4.2%
16
5.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
384

627


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
20
14.7%
15
19.7%
13
11.9%
8
10.2%
5
6.3%
7
12.5%
68
No 80.3%
118
79.4%
81
78.8%
52
85.1%
57
83.7%
41
90.1%
100
82.8%
449
Don't Know 6.1%
9
5.9%
6
1.5%
1
3.0%
2
6.1%
3
3.6%
4
4.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
102
100.0%
66
100.0%
67
100.0%
49
100.0%
111

542


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
17
15.0%
32
16.4%
19
13.3%
4
9.7%
6
12.4%
78
No 86.4%
178
79.8%
170
78.4%
91
80.0%
24
85.5%
53
82.3%
516
Don't Know 5.3%
11
5.2%
11
5.2%
6
6.7%
2
4.8%
3
5.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
213
100.0%
116
100.0%
30
100.0%
62

627


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
47
23.0%
23
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
12.2%
76
No 84.6%
419
73.0%
73
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
78.9%
15
82.5%
514
Don't Know 5.9%
29
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
100
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
19

623