Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself to be a born-again Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 430 57.7% 57.7% -.81
No 291 39.1% 96.8% .97
Don't Know 24 3.2% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
48
76.0%
95
88.5%
115
70.7%
258
No 52.7%
58
20.8%
26
10.8%
14
26.8%
98
Don't Know 3.6%
4
3.2%
4
0.8%
1
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
125
100.0%
130

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
22
57.4%
35
60.4%
131
60.2%
124
51.1%
115
57.8%
427
No 26.7%
8
37.7%
23
34.1%
74
37.9%
78
46.7%
105
39.0%
288
Don't Know 0.0%
0
4.9%
3
5.5%
12
1.9%
4
2.2%
5
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
61
100.0%
217
100.0%
206
100.0%
225

739


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
157
61.6%
273
57.7%
430
No 44.7%
135
35.2%
156
39.1%
291
Don't Know 3.3%
10
3.2%
14
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
443

745


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
103
57.9%
70
59.8%
49
55.1%
43
54.7%
35
50.7%
69
56.9%
369
No 35.3%
59
37.2%
45
39.0%
32
42.3%
33
42.2%
27
48.5%
66
40.4%
262
Don't Know 3.0%
5
5.0%
6
1.2%
1
2.6%
2
3.1%
2
0.7%
1
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
82
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
136

648


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
142
56.5%
143
57.7%
82
60.0%
21
60.9%
42
57.7%
430
No 39.8%
98
38.7%
98
39.4%
56
37.1%
13
37.7%
26
39.1%
291
Don't Know 2.4%
6
4.7%
12
2.8%
4
2.9%
1
1.4%
1
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
253
100.0%
142
100.0%
35
100.0%
69

745


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
333
66.4%
71
71.4%
5
50.0%
2
40.5%
15
57.5%
426
No 39.8%
233
30.8%
33
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
56.8%
21
39.3%
291
Don't Know 3.4%
20
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

741