Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELEDUC

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PARENTS: How important do you think it is for children to attend Sunday School or some other organized source of religious teaching?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Don't Know/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 334 41.8% 41.8% -.94
Very important 336 42% 83.8% .24
Somewhat important 97 12.1% 95.9% 1.42
Not important 24 3% 98.9% 2.6
Don't Know/No Answer 9 1.1% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Extremely important 49.5%
55
60.3%
76
74.6%
97
62.1%
228
Very important 43.2%
48
36.5%
46
25.4%
33
34.6%
127
Somewhat important 7.2%
8
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't Know/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Extremely important 41.9%
13
30.8%
20
43.9%
100
43.5%
97
40.5%
100
41.6%
330
Very important 45.2%
14
46.2%
30
44.7%
102
40.4%
90
40.1%
99
42.2%
335
Somewhat important 12.9%
4
15.4%
10
8.8%
20
12.1%
27
14.2%
35
12.1%
96
Not important 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.3%
3
3.1%
7
5.3%
13
3.0%
24
Don't Know/No Answer 0.0%
0
6.2%
4
1.3%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 37.3%
124
44.9%
210
41.8%
334
Very important 43.7%
145
40.8%
191
42.0%
336
Somewhat important 13.3%
44
11.3%
53
12.1%
97
Not important 5.1%
17
1.5%
7
3.0%
24
Don't Know/No Answer 0.6%
2
1.5%
7
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Extremely important 45.1%
79
42.7%
56
31.1%
28
45.7%
37
44.3%
31
35.8%
53
40.9%
284
Very important 40.6%
71
40.5%
53
52.2%
47
39.5%
32
40.0%
28
41.9%
62
42.2%
293
Somewhat important 11.4%
20
10.7%
14
12.2%
11
11.1%
9
14.3%
10
16.9%
25
12.8%
89
Not important 1.7%
3
3.8%
5
4.4%
4
2.5%
2
1.4%
1
5.4%
8
3.3%
23
Don't Know/No Answer 1.1%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Extremely important 47.8%
122
38.7%
104
40.0%
64
40.5%
17
36.5%
27
41.8%
334
Very important 38.0%
97
43.5%
117
45.0%
72
33.3%
14
48.6%
36
42.0%
336
Somewhat important 12.5%
32
13.0%
35
11.3%
18
11.9%
5
9.5%
7
12.1%
97
Not important 1.6%
4
4.1%
11
2.5%
4
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
24
Don't Know/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
2.4%
1
5.4%
4
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Extremely important 41.5%
263
45.8%
49
55.6%
5
16.7%
1
38.5%
15
41.9%
333
Very important 41.4%
262
46.7%
50
11.1%
1
66.7%
4
41.0%
16
41.9%
333
Somewhat important 12.3%
78
6.5%
7
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
17.9%
7
12.0%
95
Not important 3.5%
22
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.0%
24
Don't Know/No Answer 1.3%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794