Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARRY1

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PARENTS: How much, if at all, would it bother you if one of your children were to marry someone from a different religious faith than your own? Would it bother you a lot, a little, or not at all?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Depends on person
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 55 9.1% 9.1% -2.16
A little 109 18% 27.1% -.94
Not at all 377 62.2% 89.3% .28
Depends on person 50 8.3% 97.5% 1.5
Don't Know 15 2.5% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A lot 6.6%
6
13.5%
15
21.2%
22
14.1%
43
A little 27.5%
25
22.5%
25
26.9%
28
25.5%
78
Not at all 60.4%
55
46.8%
52
41.3%
43
49.0%
150
Depends on person 3.3%
3
13.5%
15
9.6%
10
9.2%
28
Don't Know 2.2%
2
3.6%
4
1.0%
1
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
111
100.0%
104

306


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A lot 11.1%
3
13.0%
7
9.9%
18
7.8%
13
8.1%
14
9.1%
55
A little 18.5%
5
11.1%
6
17.6%
32
15.6%
26
22.7%
39
17.9%
108
Not at all 63.0%
17
70.4%
38
63.2%
115
62.3%
104
58.7%
101
62.3%
375
Depends on person 7.4%
2
1.9%
1
6.0%
11
10.8%
18
9.9%
17
8.1%
49
Don't Know 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
3.3%
6
3.6%
6
0.6%
1
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
54
100.0%
182
100.0%
167
100.0%
172

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 8.6%
20
9.4%
35
9.1%
55
A little 19.7%
46
16.9%
63
18.0%
109
Not at all 66.1%
154
59.8%
223
62.2%
377
Depends on person 4.7%
11
10.5%
39
8.3%
50
Don't Know 0.9%
2
3.5%
13
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
373

606


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A lot 5.9%
7
12.8%
12
10.8%
7
5.6%
4
10.2%
6
8.5%
10
8.8%
46
A little 17.6%
21
13.8%
13
21.5%
14
21.1%
15
20.3%
12
17.9%
21
18.3%
96
Not at all 68.9%
82
60.6%
57
55.4%
36
64.8%
46
59.3%
35
67.5%
79
63.8%
335
Depends on person 6.7%
8
8.5%
8
9.2%
6
8.5%
6
8.5%
5
5.1%
6
7.4%
39
Don't Know 0.8%
1
4.3%
4
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
94
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
59
100.0%
117

525


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A lot 9.4%
18
6.8%
14
11.2%
13
3.2%
1
14.8%
9
9.1%
55
A little 24.5%
47
17.0%
35
14.7%
17
12.9%
4
9.8%
6
18.0%
109
Not at all 52.6%
101
66.0%
136
66.4%
77
74.2%
23
65.6%
40
62.2%
377
Depends on person 10.9%
21
8.3%
17
5.2%
6
6.5%
2
6.6%
4
8.3%
50
Don't Know 2.6%
5
1.9%
4
2.6%
3
3.2%
1
3.3%
2
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
206
100.0%
116
100.0%
31
100.0%
61

606


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A lot 9.6%
47
5.4%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
9.2%
55
A little 18.9%
93
13.5%
10
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
12.5%
3
18.1%
109
Not at all 60.7%
298
71.6%
53
75.0%
6
50.0%
2
54.2%
13
61.9%
372
Depends on person 8.4%
41
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
8.3%
50
Don't Know 2.4%
12
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
74
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
24

601