Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARYNO1

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PARENTS: How much, if at all, would it bother you if one of your children married someone who had no religious faith at all? Would it bother you a lot, a little, or not at all?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Depends on religion or person
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 240 39.6% 39.6% -.99
A little 176 29% 68.6% 0
Not at all 158 26.1% 94.7% 1
Depends on religion or person 15 2.5% 97.2% 1.99
Don't Know 17 2.8% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A lot 47.3%
43
59.5%
66
60.6%
63
56.2%
172
A little 29.7%
27
27.0%
30
22.1%
23
26.1%
80
Not at all 19.8%
18
9.9%
11
13.5%
14
14.1%
43
Depends on religion or person 2.2%
2
1.8%
2
1.9%
2
2.0%
6
Don't Know 1.1%
1
1.8%
2
1.9%
2
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
111
100.0%
104

306


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A lot 29.6%
8
31.5%
17
39.0%
71
36.5%
61
47.1%
81
39.5%
238
A little 25.9%
7
35.2%
19
28.6%
52
30.5%
51
26.2%
45
28.9%
174
Not at all 33.3%
9
24.1%
13
28.0%
51
26.3%
44
23.8%
41
26.2%
158
Depends on religion or person 3.7%
1
3.7%
2
1.6%
3
3.6%
6
1.7%
3
2.5%
15
Don't Know 7.4%
2
5.6%
3
2.7%
5
3.0%
5
1.2%
2
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
54
100.0%
182
100.0%
167
100.0%
172

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 32.2%
75
44.2%
165
39.6%
240
A little 28.8%
67
29.2%
109
29.0%
176
Not at all 35.2%
82
20.4%
76
26.1%
158
Depends on religion or person 2.6%
6
2.4%
9
2.5%
15
Don't Know 1.3%
3
3.8%
14
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
373

606


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A lot 35.3%
42
38.3%
36
38.5%
25
39.4%
28
37.3%
22
44.4%
52
39.0%
205
A little 28.6%
34
29.8%
28
30.8%
20
36.6%
26
32.2%
19
24.8%
29
29.7%
156
Not at all 28.6%
34
29.8%
28
27.7%
18
22.5%
16
28.8%
17
26.5%
31
27.4%
144
Depends on religion or person 5.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.3%
12
Don't Know 1.7%
2
2.1%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
94
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
59
100.0%
117

525


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A lot 47.4%
91
35.0%
72
37.9%
44
25.8%
8
41.0%
25
39.6%
240
A little 33.9%
65
31.6%
65
25.0%
29
19.4%
6
18.0%
11
29.0%
176
Not at all 16.1%
31
27.2%
56
31.9%
37
41.9%
13
34.4%
21
26.1%
158
Depends on religion or person 1.6%
3
2.9%
6
2.6%
3
6.5%
2
1.6%
1
2.5%
15
Don't Know 1.0%
2
3.4%
7
2.6%
3
6.5%
2
4.9%
3
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
206
100.0%
116
100.0%
31
100.0%
61

606


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A lot 40.7%
200
31.1%
23
75.0%
6
25.0%
1
41.7%
10
39.9%
240
A little 29.1%
143
31.1%
23
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
6
29.1%
175
Not at all 24.6%
121
33.8%
25
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
8
26.0%
156
Depends on religion or person 2.4%
12
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Don't Know 3.1%
15
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
74
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
24

601