Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMSOUTH

ASKED ONLY OF SOUTHERN RESPONDENTS AND THOSE WHO LIVE IN BORDER STATES: Just for the record, would you say that your community is in the South, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK/no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 719 90.1% 90.1% -.32
No 70 8.8% 98.9% 2.56
DK/no answer 9 1.1% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
101
92.9%
117
91.5%
118
92.1%
336
No 8.2%
9
6.3%
8
7.8%
10
7.4%
27
DK/no answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
126
100.0%
129

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
26
85.7%
54
90.4%
206
90.6%
202
91.1%
225
90.0%
713
No 12.9%
4
12.7%
8
8.8%
20
8.1%
18
8.1%
20
8.8%
70
DK/no answer 3.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

792


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
294
91.2%
425
90.1%
719
No 10.2%
34
7.7%
36
8.8%
70
DK/no answer 1.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
466

798


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
150
88.5%
116
92.2%
83
87.7%
71
98.6%
69
91.9%
136
90.1%
625
No 11.5%
20
10.7%
14
7.8%
7
11.1%
9
1.4%
1
6.8%
10
8.8%
61
DK/no answer 2.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

694


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
231
91.4%
245
88.1%
141
90.5%
38
87.7%
64
90.1%
719
No 9.0%
23
7.5%
20
10.0%
16
4.8%
2
12.3%
9
8.8%
70
DK/no answer 0.4%
1
1.1%
3
1.9%
3
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
268
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
73

798


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
580
82.2%
88
100.0%
9
83.3%
5
84.6%
33
90.3%
715
No 7.3%
46
15.0%
16
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.8%
5
8.6%
68
DK/no answer 0.8%
5
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

792