Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARRY2

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT PARENTS: If you had children, how much, if at all, would it bother you if one of your children were to marry someone from a different religious faith than your own? Would it bother you a lot, a little, or not at all?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Depends on religion or person
  5) DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 11 5.7% 5.7% -2.54
A little 42 21.6% 27.3% -1.08
Not at all 129 66.5% 93.8% .38
Depends on religion or person 10 5.2% 99% 1.83
DK/No answer 2 1% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A lot 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
9.8%
6
A little 25.0%
5
53.3%
8
34.6%
9
36.1%
22
Not at all 60.0%
12
40.0%
6
34.6%
9
44.3%
27
Depends on religion or person 5.0%
1
6.7%
1
15.4%
4
9.8%
6
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
26

61


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
5.4%
3
5.3%
4
5.7%
11
A little 25.0%
1
18.2%
2
21.7%
10
17.9%
10
24.0%
18
21.4%
41
Not at all 50.0%
2
81.8%
9
67.4%
31
71.4%
40
61.3%
46
66.7%
128
Depends on religion or person 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
8.0%
6
5.2%
10
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
56
100.0%
75

192


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 3.0%
3
8.4%
8
5.7%
11
A little 20.2%
20
23.2%
22
21.6%
42
Not at all 71.7%
71
61.1%
58
66.5%
129
Depends on religion or person 4.0%
4
6.3%
6
5.2%
10
DK/No answer 1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
95

194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A lot 7.1%
4
5.4%
2
4.0%
1
10.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
9
A little 23.2%
13
18.9%
7
28.0%
7
40.0%
4
18.2%
2
22.6%
7
23.5%
40
Not at all 66.1%
37
64.9%
24
64.0%
16
50.0%
5
63.6%
7
71.0%
22
65.3%
111
Depends on religion or person 3.6%
2
5.4%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.5%
2
4.7%
8
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
31

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A lot 7.9%
5
6.3%
4
2.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
11
A little 27.0%
17
20.6%
13
20.5%
9
9.1%
1
15.4%
2
21.6%
42
Not at all 57.1%
36
71.4%
45
68.2%
30
63.6%
7
84.6%
11
66.5%
129
Depends on religion or person 7.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
10
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
11
100.0%
13

194


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A lot 4.9%
7
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
5.7%
11
A little 19.7%
28
27.3%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
26.7%
4
21.8%
42
Not at all 68.3%
97
63.6%
21
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
53.3%
8
66.3%
128
Depends on religion or person 5.6%
8
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.2%
10
DK/No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
33
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
15

193