Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARYNO2

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT PARENTS: If you had children, how much, if at all, would it bother you if one of your children married someone who had no religious faith at all? Would it bother you a lot, a little, or not at all?
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Depends on religion or person
  5) DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 61 31.4% 31.4% -1.18
A little 59 30.4% 61.9% -.14
Not at all 66 34% 95.9% .91
Depends on religion or person 4 2.1% 97.9% 1.96
DK/No answer 4 2.1% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A lot 45.0%
9
60.0%
9
69.2%
18
59.0%
36
A little 25.0%
5
20.0%
3
23.1%
6
23.0%
14
Not at all 20.0%
4
20.0%
3
7.7%
2
14.8%
9
Depends on religion or person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
DK/No answer 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
26

61


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A lot 100.0%
4
9.1%
1
21.7%
10
35.7%
20
33.3%
25
31.3%
60
A little 0.0%
0
54.5%
6
32.6%
15
26.8%
15
30.7%
23
30.7%
59
Not at all 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
41.3%
19
33.9%
19
30.7%
23
33.9%
65
Depends on religion or person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.8%
1
2.7%
2
2.1%
4
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.8%
1
2.7%
2
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
46
100.0%
56
100.0%
75

192


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 25.3%
25
37.9%
36
31.4%
61
A little 33.3%
33
27.4%
26
30.4%
59
Not at all 35.4%
35
32.6%
31
34.0%
66
Depends on religion or person 4.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
DK/No answer 2.0%
2
2.1%
2
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
95

194


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A lot 26.8%
15
27.0%
10
24.0%
6
30.0%
3
27.3%
3
41.9%
13
29.4%
50
A little 33.9%
19
35.1%
13
40.0%
10
30.0%
3
18.2%
2
22.6%
7
31.8%
54
Not at all 39.3%
22
24.3%
9
32.0%
8
30.0%
3
45.5%
5
35.5%
11
34.1%
58
Depends on religion or person 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
8.1%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
31

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A lot 44.4%
28
30.2%
19
18.2%
8
36.4%
4
15.4%
2
31.4%
61
A little 30.2%
19
23.8%
15
45.5%
20
9.1%
1
30.8%
4
30.4%
59
Not at all 20.6%
13
42.9%
27
31.8%
14
45.5%
5
53.8%
7
34.0%
66
Depends on religion or person 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
DK/No answer 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
11
100.0%
13

194


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A lot 30.3%
43
33.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
31.1%
60
A little 30.3%
43
33.3%
11
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
26.7%
4
30.6%
59
Not at all 35.2%
50
30.3%
10
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
26.7%
4
34.2%
66
Depends on religion or person 1.4%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.1%
4
DK/No answer 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
33
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
15

193