Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHCHARTY

NOT ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: Tell me if the following is extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not very important to you in your own choice of a religious congregation. - Because it is active in charitable works in your community
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not Very important
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 86 12.1% 12.1% -1.53
Very important 312 43.9% 56.1% -.53
Somewhat important 194 27.3% 83.4% .47
Not Very important 88 12.4% 95.8% 1.48
Don't Know 30 4.2% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Extremely important 12.6%
14
15.9%
20
20.8%
27
16.6%
61
Very important 49.5%
55
46.8%
59
44.6%
58
46.9%
172
Somewhat important 24.3%
27
25.4%
32
22.3%
29
24.0%
88
Not Very important 12.6%
14
9.5%
12
10.8%
14
10.9%
40
Don't Know 0.9%
1
2.4%
3
1.5%
2
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Extremely important 7.7%
2
7.0%
4
16.4%
33
10.0%
20
11.8%
26
12.0%
85
Very important 50.0%
13
43.9%
25
47.8%
96
44.3%
89
39.8%
88
44.1%
311
Somewhat important 19.2%
5
19.3%
11
21.9%
44
33.3%
67
29.9%
66
27.3%
193
Not Very important 11.5%
3
22.8%
13
9.5%
19
10.4%
21
14.5%
32
12.5%
88
Don't Know 11.5%
3
7.0%
4
4.5%
9
2.0%
4
4.1%
9
4.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
57
100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
221

706


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 12.3%
35
12.0%
51
12.1%
86
Very important 41.4%
118
45.6%
194
43.9%
312
Somewhat important 28.1%
80
26.8%
114
27.3%
194
Not Very important 13.7%
39
11.5%
49
12.4%
88
Don't Know 4.6%
13
4.0%
17
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
425

710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Extremely important 20.4%
31
13.8%
16
10.0%
8
12.5%
9
10.8%
7
7.0%
9
13.0%
80
Very important 50.7%
77
41.4%
48
46.3%
37
37.5%
27
43.1%
28
38.8%
50
43.5%
267
Somewhat important 15.1%
23
29.3%
34
27.5%
22
33.3%
24
33.8%
22
37.2%
48
28.2%
173
Not Very important 11.2%
17
9.5%
11
16.3%
13
13.9%
10
12.3%
8
14.0%
18
12.5%
77
Don't Know 2.6%
4
6.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
129

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Extremely important 9.2%
22
18.6%
44
9.5%
13
9.4%
3
6.2%
4
12.1%
86
Very important 38.8%
93
49.2%
116
48.2%
66
37.5%
12
38.5%
25
43.9%
312
Somewhat important 37.9%
91
19.1%
45
21.9%
30
21.9%
7
32.3%
21
27.3%
194
Not Very important 12.5%
30
9.7%
23
13.1%
18
28.1%
9
12.3%
8
12.4%
88
Don't Know 1.7%
4
3.4%
8
7.3%
10
3.1%
1
10.8%
7
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
236
100.0%
137
100.0%
32
100.0%
65

710


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Extremely important 10.7%
59
22.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
12.2%
86
Very important 43.1%
238
51.0%
52
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
40.5%
15
43.7%
308
Somewhat important 29.9%
165
9.8%
10
37.5%
3
66.7%
4
29.7%
11
27.4%
193
Not Very important 12.1%
67
11.8%
12
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
12.5%
88
Don't Know 4.2%
23
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
102
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
37

705