Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHSOCIAL

NOT ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: Tell me if the following is extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not very important to you in your own choice of a religious congregation. - Because it has a lot of social activities
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not Very important
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 33 4.6% 4.6% -2.31
Very important 138 19.4% 24.1% -1.27
Somewhat important 213 30% 54.1% -.22
Not Very important 298 42% 96.1% .83
Don't Know 28 3.9% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Extremely important 2.7%
3
6.3%
8
11.5%
15
7.1%
26
Very important 18.9%
21
14.3%
18
23.1%
30
18.8%
69
Somewhat important 30.6%
34
31.7%
40
22.3%
29
28.1%
103
Not Very important 46.8%
52
44.4%
56
40.8%
53
43.9%
161
Don't Know 0.9%
1
3.2%
4
2.3%
3
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Extremely important 11.5%
3
5.3%
3
7.5%
15
4.0%
8
1.8%
4
4.7%
33
Very important 23.1%
6
17.5%
10
26.9%
54
15.4%
31
16.3%
36
19.4%
137
Somewhat important 23.1%
6
19.3%
11
25.4%
51
32.3%
65
35.7%
79
30.0%
212
Not Very important 30.8%
8
49.1%
28
37.8%
76
45.8%
92
41.6%
92
41.9%
296
Don't Know 11.5%
3
8.8%
5
2.5%
5
2.5%
5
4.5%
10
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
57
100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
221

706


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 6.0%
17
3.8%
16
4.6%
33
Very important 17.2%
49
20.9%
89
19.4%
138
Somewhat important 32.3%
92
28.5%
121
30.0%
213
Not Very important 40.7%
116
42.8%
182
42.0%
298
Don't Know 3.9%
11
4.0%
17
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
425

710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Extremely important 10.5%
16
6.0%
7
5.0%
4
1.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.8%
1
4.9%
30
Very important 25.0%
38
20.7%
24
18.8%
15
19.4%
14
10.8%
7
13.2%
17
18.7%
115
Somewhat important 19.7%
30
30.2%
35
38.8%
31
36.1%
26
47.7%
31
32.6%
42
31.8%
195
Not Very important 41.4%
63
37.9%
44
37.5%
30
38.9%
28
40.0%
26
49.6%
64
41.5%
255
Don't Know 3.3%
5
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
3.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
129

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Extremely important 3.3%
8
5.5%
13
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
4.6%
33
Very important 15.8%
38
24.2%
57
21.9%
30
12.5%
4
13.8%
9
19.4%
138
Somewhat important 37.1%
89
26.3%
62
26.3%
36
25.0%
8
27.7%
18
30.0%
213
Not Very important 40.4%
97
40.7%
96
40.9%
56
62.5%
20
44.6%
29
42.0%
298
Don't Know 3.3%
8
3.4%
8
5.8%
8
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
3.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
236
100.0%
137
100.0%
32
100.0%
65

710


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Extremely important 3.6%
20
11.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.7%
33
Very important 17.2%
95
32.4%
33
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
18.9%
7
19.3%
136
Somewhat important 30.8%
170
23.5%
24
25.0%
2
50.0%
3
32.4%
12
29.9%
211
Not Very important 44.2%
244
29.4%
30
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
45.9%
17
42.1%
297
Don't Know 4.2%
23
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
102
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
37

705