Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHTEACH

NOT ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: Tell me if the following is extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not very important to you in your own choice of a religious congregation. - Because its religious teachings are close to your beliefs
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not Very important
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 202 28.5% 28.5% -1.07
Very important 346 48.7% 77.2% -.08
Somewhat important 96 13.5% 90.7% .9
Not Very important 32 4.5% 95.2% 1.89
Don't Know 34 4.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Extremely important 24.3%
27
40.5%
51
49.2%
64
38.7%
142
Very important 61.3%
68
48.4%
61
39.2%
51
49.0%
180
Somewhat important 9.0%
10
4.8%
6
5.4%
7
6.3%
23
Not Very important 4.5%
5
1.6%
2
4.6%
6
3.5%
13
Don't Know 0.9%
1
4.8%
6
1.5%
2
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Extremely important 26.9%
7
21.1%
12
27.9%
56
28.4%
57
30.8%
68
28.3%
200
Very important 46.2%
12
42.1%
24
52.7%
106
49.8%
100
46.6%
103
48.9%
345
Somewhat important 11.5%
3
12.3%
7
11.4%
23
14.9%
30
14.5%
32
13.5%
95
Not Very important 3.8%
1
12.3%
7
4.0%
8
3.5%
7
4.1%
9
4.5%
32
Don't Know 11.5%
3
12.3%
7
4.0%
8
3.5%
7
4.1%
9
4.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
57
100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
221

706


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 23.9%
68
31.5%
134
28.5%
202
Very important 49.8%
142
48.0%
204
48.7%
346
Somewhat important 16.8%
48
11.3%
48
13.5%
96
Not Very important 4.6%
13
4.5%
19
4.5%
32
Don't Know 4.9%
14
4.7%
20
4.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
425

710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Extremely important 29.6%
45
29.3%
34
21.3%
17
34.7%
25
35.4%
23
27.1%
35
29.2%
179
Very important 48.0%
73
40.5%
47
60.0%
48
40.3%
29
50.8%
33
51.9%
67
48.4%
297
Somewhat important 8.6%
13
16.4%
19
17.5%
14
20.8%
15
13.8%
9
14.0%
18
14.3%
88
Not Very important 8.6%
13
6.0%
7
1.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
4.6%
28
Don't Know 5.3%
8
7.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
129

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Extremely important 30.8%
74
30.5%
72
24.1%
33
28.1%
9
21.5%
14
28.5%
202
Very important 50.0%
120
44.1%
104
52.6%
72
53.1%
17
50.8%
33
48.7%
346
Somewhat important 12.5%
30
16.5%
39
13.1%
18
9.4%
3
9.2%
6
13.5%
96
Not Very important 4.2%
10
3.8%
9
4.4%
6
3.1%
1
9.2%
6
4.5%
32
Don't Know 2.5%
6
5.1%
12
5.8%
8
6.3%
2
9.2%
6
4.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
236
100.0%
137
100.0%
32
100.0%
65

710


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Extremely important 28.4%
157
31.4%
32
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
28.5%
201
Very important 50.5%
279
41.2%
42
37.5%
3
50.0%
3
40.5%
15
48.5%
342
Somewhat important 12.7%
70
13.7%
14
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
29.7%
11
13.6%
96
Not Very important 3.8%
21
6.9%
7
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
4.5%
32
Don't Know 4.5%
25
6.9%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
102
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
37

705