Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHSERMON

NOT ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: Tell me if the following is extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not very important to you in your own choice of a religious congregation. - Because you like the sermons of the pastor, priest, or rabbi
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not Very important
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 121 17% 17% -1.36
Very important 317 44.6% 61.7% -.4
Somewhat important 161 22.7% 84.4% .56
Not Very important 78 11% 95.4% 1.52
Don't Know 33 4.6% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Extremely important 15.3%
17
25.4%
32
26.9%
35
22.9%
84
Very important 55.0%
61
38.1%
48
43.1%
56
45.0%
165
Somewhat important 22.5%
25
23.8%
30
17.7%
23
21.3%
78
Not Very important 6.3%
7
10.3%
13
9.2%
12
8.7%
32
Don't Know 0.9%
1
2.4%
3
3.1%
4
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Extremely important 23.1%
6
12.3%
7
21.4%
43
16.4%
33
14.0%
31
17.0%
120
Very important 42.3%
11
42.1%
24
48.8%
98
48.8%
98
38.0%
84
44.6%
315
Somewhat important 15.4%
4
15.8%
9
18.4%
37
18.9%
38
32.6%
72
22.7%
160
Not Very important 7.7%
2
17.5%
10
8.0%
16
12.4%
25
11.3%
25
11.0%
78
Don't Know 11.5%
3
12.3%
7
3.5%
7
3.5%
7
4.1%
9
4.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
57
100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
221

706


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 15.8%
45
17.9%
76
17.0%
121
Very important 35.1%
100
51.1%
217
44.6%
317
Somewhat important 27.4%
78
19.5%
83
22.7%
161
Not Very important 16.5%
47
7.3%
31
11.0%
78
Don't Know 5.3%
15
4.2%
18
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
425

710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Extremely important 21.7%
33
21.6%
25
15.0%
12
11.1%
8
13.8%
9
14.0%
18
17.1%
105
Very important 48.0%
73
38.8%
45
45.0%
36
47.2%
34
52.3%
34
40.3%
52
44.6%
274
Somewhat important 13.2%
20
22.4%
26
28.8%
23
23.6%
17
26.2%
17
31.8%
41
23.5%
144
Not Very important 11.2%
17
12.1%
14
11.3%
9
15.3%
11
6.2%
4
10.9%
14
11.2%
69
Don't Know 5.9%
9
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.5%
1
3.1%
4
3.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
129

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Extremely important 17.1%
41
19.1%
45
15.3%
21
9.4%
3
16.9%
11
17.0%
121
Very important 39.6%
95
47.0%
111
46.7%
64
59.4%
19
43.1%
28
44.6%
317
Somewhat important 28.3%
68
21.2%
50
19.7%
27
6.3%
2
21.5%
14
22.7%
161
Not Very important 11.7%
28
8.5%
20
11.7%
16
21.9%
7
10.8%
7
11.0%
78
Don't Know 3.3%
8
4.2%
10
6.6%
9
3.1%
1
7.7%
5
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
236
100.0%
137
100.0%
32
100.0%
65

710


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Extremely important 16.1%
89
24.5%
25
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
17.0%
120
Very important 46.9%
259
41.2%
42
37.5%
3
16.7%
1
27.0%
10
44.7%
315
Somewhat important 23.7%
131
15.7%
16
12.5%
1
50.0%
3
27.0%
10
22.8%
161
Not Very important 8.9%
49
13.7%
14
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
10.8%
76
Don't Know 4.3%
24
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
5.4%
2
4.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
102
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
37

705