Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHCOMMTY

NOT ASKED OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: Tell me if the following is extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not very important to you in your own choice of a religious congregation. - Because it can get things done in the community
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not Very important
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 82 11.5% 11.5% -1.6
Very important 261 36.8% 48.3% -.64
Somewhat important 213 30% 78.3% .32
Not Very important 118 16.6% 94.9% 1.27
Don't Know 36 5.1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Extremely important 4.5%
5
15.1%
19
21.5%
28
14.2%
52
Very important 42.3%
47
37.3%
47
36.2%
47
38.4%
141
Somewhat important 31.5%
35
31.7%
40
23.1%
30
28.6%
105
Not Very important 18.0%
20
12.7%
16
16.2%
21
15.5%
57
Don't Know 3.6%
4
3.2%
4
3.1%
4
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Extremely important 7.7%
2
12.3%
7
15.4%
31
10.4%
21
9.0%
20
11.5%
81
Very important 50.0%
13
28.1%
16
45.8%
92
39.3%
79
26.7%
59
36.7%
259
Somewhat important 15.4%
4
29.8%
17
24.4%
49
31.8%
64
35.3%
78
30.0%
212
Not Very important 11.5%
3
21.1%
12
10.0%
20
13.9%
28
24.9%
55
16.7%
118
Don't Know 15.4%
4
8.8%
5
4.5%
9
4.5%
9
4.1%
9
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
57
100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
221

706


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 11.6%
33
11.5%
49
11.5%
82
Very important 35.1%
100
37.9%
161
36.8%
261
Somewhat important 30.9%
88
29.4%
125
30.0%
213
Not Very important 18.2%
52
15.5%
66
16.6%
118
Don't Know 4.2%
12
5.6%
24
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
425

710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Extremely important 18.4%
28
10.3%
12
13.8%
11
11.1%
8
9.2%
6
7.0%
9
12.1%
74
Very important 45.4%
69
37.9%
44
35.0%
28
34.7%
25
44.6%
29
22.5%
29
36.5%
224
Somewhat important 16.4%
25
31.0%
36
36.3%
29
36.1%
26
33.8%
22
39.5%
51
30.8%
189
Not Very important 11.8%
18
14.7%
17
13.8%
11
15.3%
11
12.3%
8
29.5%
38
16.8%
103
Don't Know 7.9%
12
6.0%
7
1.3%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
116
100.0%
80
100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
129

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Extremely important 9.6%
23
17.4%
41
7.3%
10
6.3%
2
9.2%
6
11.5%
82
Very important 31.3%
75
41.5%
98
43.8%
60
31.3%
10
27.7%
18
36.8%
261
Somewhat important 39.2%
94
22.5%
53
26.3%
36
21.9%
7
35.4%
23
30.0%
213
Not Very important 17.5%
42
13.6%
32
17.5%
24
34.4%
11
13.8%
9
16.6%
118
Don't Know 2.5%
6
5.1%
12
5.1%
7
6.3%
2
13.8%
9
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
236
100.0%
137
100.0%
32
100.0%
65

710


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Extremely important 10.0%
55
22.5%
23
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
11.6%
82
Very important 34.2%
189
49.0%
50
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
40.5%
15
36.5%
257
Somewhat important 32.4%
179
13.7%
14
25.0%
2
66.7%
4
37.8%
14
30.2%
213
Not Very important 18.3%
101
9.8%
10
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
16.7%
118
Don't Know 5.1%
28
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
102
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
37

705