Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TVRELIG

How often, if ever, do you watch religious programs on television?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Frequently
  4) Every Day
  5) DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 264 33% 33% -1.1
Once in a while 328 41% 74% 0
Frequently 161 20.1% 94.1% 1.09
Every Day 36 4.5% 98.6% 2.18
DK/No answer 11 1.4% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Never 34.2%
38
16.7%
21
16.9%
22
22.1%
81
Once in a while 41.4%
46
56.3%
71
40.0%
52
46.0%
169
Frequently 19.8%
22
20.6%
26
33.1%
43
24.8%
91
Every Day 3.6%
4
4.0%
5
10.0%
13
6.0%
22
DK/No answer 0.9%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Never 9.7%
3
29.2%
19
25.0%
57
32.7%
73
44.1%
109
32.9%
261
Once in a while 45.2%
14
30.8%
20
46.1%
105
39.0%
87
40.9%
101
41.2%
327
Frequently 38.7%
12
35.4%
23
21.5%
49
21.1%
47
11.3%
28
20.0%
159
Every Day 3.2%
1
1.5%
1
6.6%
15
5.8%
13
2.4%
6
4.5%
36
DK/No answer 3.2%
1
3.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 38.9%
129
28.8%
135
33.0%
264
Once in a while 41.9%
139
40.4%
189
41.0%
328
Frequently 15.7%
52
23.3%
109
20.1%
161
Every Day 2.4%
8
6.0%
28
4.5%
36
DK/No answer 1.2%
4
1.5%
7
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Never 25.1%
44
31.3%
41
35.6%
32
30.9%
25
31.4%
22
50.0%
74
34.2%
238
Once in a while 38.3%
67
36.6%
48
41.1%
37
51.9%
42
48.6%
34
39.2%
58
41.2%
286
Frequently 29.1%
51
24.4%
32
17.8%
16
12.3%
10
18.6%
13
8.8%
13
19.4%
135
Every Day 6.9%
12
5.3%
7
4.4%
4
3.7%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
3
4.3%
30
DK/No answer 0.6%
1
2.3%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Never 36.1%
92
27.9%
75
35.0%
56
42.9%
18
31.1%
23
33.0%
264
Once in a while 44.7%
114
39.8%
107
38.8%
62
31.0%
13
43.2%
32
41.0%
328
Frequently 15.3%
39
24.2%
65
20.0%
32
23.8%
10
20.3%
15
20.1%
161
Every Day 3.1%
8
6.3%
17
5.0%
8
2.4%
1
2.7%
2
4.5%
36
DK/No answer 0.8%
2
1.9%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Never 35.4%
224
17.8%
19
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
41.0%
16
33.2%
264
Once in a while 41.5%
263
38.3%
41
33.3%
3
66.7%
4
33.3%
13
40.8%
324
Frequently 17.7%
112
36.4%
39
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
20.0%
159
Every Day 3.6%
23
7.5%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
4.5%
36
DK/No answer 1.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794