Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TVMONEY

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY WATCH RELIGIOUS TELEVISION PROGRAMS AT LEAST ONCE IN A WHILE: Have you ever contributed money to a ministry you learned about on television?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 131 24.4% 24.4% -1.67
No 393 73.3% 97.8% .48
DK/No answer 12 2.2% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
13
25.7%
27
36.1%
39
27.6%
79
No 80.8%
59
72.4%
76
62.0%
67
70.6%
202
DK/No answer 1.4%
1
1.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
105
100.0%
108

286


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
3
26.1%
12
27.5%
47
24.0%
36
23.9%
33
24.6%
131
No 89.3%
25
69.6%
32
71.9%
123
72.7%
109
73.2%
101
73.2%
390
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.6%
1
3.3%
5
2.9%
4
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
171
100.0%
150
100.0%
138

533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
41
27.0%
90
24.4%
131
No 77.3%
157
70.9%
236
73.3%
393
DK/No answer 2.5%
5
2.1%
7
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
333

536


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
39
20.0%
18
19.0%
11
26.8%
15
18.8%
9
23.0%
17
23.9%
109
No 68.7%
90
76.7%
69
81.0%
47
69.6%
39
81.3%
39
77.0%
57
74.6%
341
DK/No answer 1.5%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
58
100.0%
56
100.0%
48
100.0%
74

457


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
41
20.1%
39
28.8%
30
25.0%
6
29.4%
15
24.4%
131
No 73.6%
120
77.3%
150
69.2%
72
70.8%
17
66.7%
34
73.3%
393
DK/No answer 1.2%
2
2.6%
5
1.9%
2
4.2%
1
3.9%
2
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
194
100.0%
104
100.0%
24
100.0%
51

536


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
103
23.9%
21
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
24.3%
129
No 72.1%
295
75.0%
66
66.7%
4
100.0%
4
87.0%
20
73.4%
389
DK/No answer 2.7%
11
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
88
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
23

530