Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVESOU

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY LIVE IN THE SOUTH: Not counting time spent away at school and for other temporary reasons, have you lived in the South all your life or not? How long have you lived in the South?
  1) 5 years or less
  2) 6 to 10 years
  3) More than 10 years
  4) All my life
  5) DK/no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 years or less 46 6.4% 6.4% -2.86
6 to 10 years 38 5.3% 11.7% -1.7
More than 10 years 171 23.8% 35.5% -.54
All my life 462 64.3% 99.7% .62
DK/no answer 2 .3% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
5 years or less 6.9%
7
0.9%
1
7.6%
9
5.1%
17
6 to 10 years 4.0%
4
0.9%
1
8.5%
10
4.5%
15
More than 10 years 19.8%
20
24.8%
29
20.3%
24
21.7%
73
All my life 69.3%
70
72.6%
85
63.6%
75
68.5%
230
DK/no answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
117
100.0%
118

336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
5 years or less 3.8%
1
1.9%
1
4.4%
9
7.9%
16
8.4%
19
6.5%
46
6 to 10 years 3.8%
1
3.7%
2
4.4%
9
7.4%
15
4.4%
10
5.2%
37
More than 10 years 3.8%
1
16.7%
9
21.8%
45
25.7%
52
28.0%
63
23.8%
170
All my life 88.5%
23
77.8%
42
68.9%
142
58.4%
118
59.1%
133
64.2%
458
DK/no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
206
100.0%
202
100.0%
225

713


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
5 years or less 6.5%
19
6.4%
27
6.4%
46
6 to 10 years 4.1%
12
6.1%
26
5.3%
38
More than 10 years 23.8%
70
23.8%
101
23.8%
171
All my life 65.0%
191
63.8%
271
64.3%
462
DK/no answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
425

719


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
5 years or less 4.7%
7
9.5%
11
8.4%
7
8.5%
6
2.9%
2
6.6%
9
6.7%
42
6 to 10 years 4.0%
6
5.2%
6
6.0%
5
5.6%
4
7.2%
5
3.7%
5
5.0%
31
More than 10 years 18.7%
28
19.0%
22
25.3%
21
28.2%
20
26.1%
18
30.1%
41
24.0%
150
All my life 72.7%
109
66.4%
77
59.0%
49
57.7%
41
63.8%
44
58.8%
80
64.0%
400
DK/no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
116
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
69
100.0%
136

625


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
5 years or less 4.8%
11
6.9%
17
5.7%
8
10.5%
4
9.4%
6
6.4%
46
6 to 10 years 6.9%
16
3.7%
9
5.0%
7
2.6%
1
7.8%
5
5.3%
38
More than 10 years 26.0%
60
19.6%
48
31.9%
45
23.7%
9
14.1%
9
23.8%
171
All my life 61.9%
143
69.8%
171
56.7%
80
63.2%
24
68.8%
44
64.3%
462
DK/no answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
245
100.0%
141
100.0%
38
100.0%
64

719


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
5 years or less 5.9%
34
8.0%
7
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
3.0%
1
6.3%
45
6 to 10 years 5.9%
34
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
5.3%
38
More than 10 years 24.8%
144
13.6%
12
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
30.3%
10
23.6%
169
All my life 63.1%
366
75.0%
66
66.7%
6
40.0%
2
63.6%
21
64.5%
461
DK/no answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
88
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
33

715