Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RADIOREL

How often, if ever, do you listen to religious programs on the radio?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Frequently
  4) Every Day
  5) DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 393 49.1% 49.1% -.82
Once in a while 227 28.4% 77.5% .14
Frequently 94 11.8% 89.3% 1.1
Every Day 75 9.4% 98.6% 2.06
DK/No answer 11 1.4% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Never 60.4%
67
29.4%
37
25.4%
33
37.3%
137
Once in a while 22.5%
25
35.7%
45
25.4%
33
28.1%
103
Frequently 9.9%
11
19.0%
24
20.8%
27
16.9%
62
Every Day 6.3%
7
14.3%
18
28.5%
37
16.9%
62
DK/No answer 0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Never 54.8%
17
50.8%
33
42.1%
96
47.5%
106
55.9%
138
49.1%
390
Once in a while 19.4%
6
23.1%
15
35.1%
80
28.7%
64
24.7%
61
28.5%
226
Frequently 22.6%
7
13.8%
9
12.7%
29
12.6%
28
7.7%
19
11.6%
92
Every Day 3.2%
1
7.7%
5
9.6%
22
9.9%
22
10.1%
25
9.4%
75
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
4.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.6%
4
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 49.7%
165
48.7%
228
49.1%
393
Once in a while 31.9%
106
25.9%
121
28.4%
227
Frequently 9.9%
33
13.0%
61
11.8%
94
Every Day 7.2%
24
10.9%
51
9.4%
75
DK/No answer 1.2%
4
1.5%
7
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Never 44.0%
77
48.1%
63
54.4%
49
49.4%
40
44.3%
31
59.5%
88
50.1%
348
Once in a while 30.9%
54
24.4%
32
23.3%
21
29.6%
24
34.3%
24
29.1%
43
28.5%
198
Frequently 13.7%
24
14.5%
19
13.3%
12
13.6%
11
11.4%
8
4.1%
6
11.5%
80
Every Day 11.4%
20
9.9%
13
8.9%
8
4.9%
4
10.0%
7
7.4%
11
9.1%
63
DK/No answer 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Never 50.2%
128
46.5%
125
49.4%
79
69.0%
29
43.2%
32
49.1%
393
Once in a while 27.5%
70
27.5%
74
32.5%
52
14.3%
6
33.8%
25
28.4%
227
Frequently 9.4%
24
15.2%
41
9.4%
15
11.9%
5
12.2%
9
11.8%
94
Every Day 11.8%
30
9.3%
25
7.5%
12
4.8%
2
8.1%
6
9.4%
75
DK/No answer 1.2%
3
1.5%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Never 54.7%
346
15.9%
17
22.2%
2
83.3%
5
56.4%
22
49.4%
392
Once in a while 28.0%
177
30.8%
33
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
23.1%
9
28.2%
224
Frequently 8.8%
56
30.8%
33
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
11.6%
92
Every Day 7.0%
44
21.5%
23
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
9.4%
75
DK/No answer 1.6%
10
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794