Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PSCHOOL

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PARENTS: Did you, or do you plan to, send your children to public schools for all of their elementary and high school education?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 457 75.4% 75.4% -.54
No 129 21.3% 96.7% 1.39
Don't Know 20 3.3% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
60
78.4%
87
77.9%
81
74.5%
228
No 31.9%
29
18.9%
21
20.2%
21
23.2%
71
Don't Know 2.2%
2
2.7%
3
1.9%
2
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
111
100.0%
104

306


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
24
83.3%
45
85.2%
155
73.7%
123
63.4%
109
75.7%
456
No 11.1%
3
11.1%
6
13.2%
24
21.6%
36
33.1%
57
20.9%
126
Don't Know 0.0%
0
5.6%
3
1.6%
3
4.8%
8
3.5%
6
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
54
100.0%
182
100.0%
167
100.0%
172

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
174
75.9%
283
75.4%
457
No 20.6%
48
21.7%
81
21.3%
129
Don't Know 4.7%
11
2.4%
9
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
373

606


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
107
71.3%
67
78.5%
51
74.6%
53
67.8%
40
67.5%
79
75.6%
397
No 8.4%
10
25.5%
24
20.0%
13
21.1%
15
27.1%
16
29.1%
34
21.3%
112
Don't Know 1.7%
2
3.2%
3
1.5%
1
4.2%
3
5.1%
3
3.4%
4
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
94
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
59
100.0%
117

525


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
124
83.5%
172
78.4%
91
74.2%
23
77.0%
47
75.4%
457
No 30.7%
59
15.5%
32
19.0%
22
25.8%
8
13.1%
8
21.3%
129
Don't Know 4.7%
9
1.0%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
206
100.0%
116
100.0%
31
100.0%
61

606


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
369
87.8%
65
75.0%
6
25.0%
1
54.2%
13
75.5%
454
No 21.4%
105
12.2%
9
25.0%
2
50.0%
2
37.5%
9
21.1%
127
Don't Know 3.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.3%
2
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
74
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
24

601