Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOMESCH

ASKED ONLY OF PARENTS WHO DO NOT PLAN TO SEND THEIR CHILDREN TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR ALL OF THEIR ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION: Did you or do you homeschool your children?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 117 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Yes 12 9.3% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
No 96.6%
28
95.2%
20
71.4%
15
88.7%
63
Yes 3.4%
1
4.8%
1
28.6%
6
11.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
21

71


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
83.3%
5
95.8%
23
88.9%
32
89.5%
51
90.5%
114
Yes 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.2%
1
11.1%
4
10.5%
6
9.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
57

126


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
90.1%
73
90.7%
117
Yes 8.3%
4
9.9%
8
9.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
81

129


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No 90.0%
9
79.2%
19
84.6%
11
93.3%
14
93.8%
15
94.1%
32
89.3%
100
Yes 10.0%
1
20.8%
5
15.4%
2
6.7%
1
6.3%
1
5.9%
2
10.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
34

112


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
No 84.7%
50
100.0%
32
95.5%
21
100.0%
8
75.0%
6
90.7%
117
Yes 15.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
9.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

129


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
No 88.6%
93
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
90.6%
115
Yes 11.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

127