Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CATHSCH

ASKED ONLY OF PARENTS WHO DO NOT PLAN TO SEND THEIR CHILDREN TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR ALL OF THEIR ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION: Did you or do you send your children to Catholic school?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 89 69% 69% -.67
Yes 40 31% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
No 55.2%
16
71.4%
15
90.5%
19
70.4%
50
Yes 44.8%
13
28.6%
6
9.5%
2
29.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
21

71


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
66.7%
4
66.7%
16
69.4%
25
68.4%
39
69.0%
87
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
8
30.6%
11
31.6%
18
31.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
57

126


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 68.8%
33
69.1%
56
69.0%
89
Yes 31.3%
15
30.9%
25
31.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
81

129


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No 80.0%
8
66.7%
16
84.6%
11
73.3%
11
50.0%
8
70.6%
24
69.6%
78
Yes 20.0%
2
33.3%
8
15.4%
2
26.7%
4
50.0%
8
29.4%
10
30.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
34

112


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
No 78.0%
46
59.4%
19
50.0%
11
100.0%
8
62.5%
5
69.0%
89
Yes 22.0%
13
40.6%
13
50.0%
11
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
31.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

129


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
No 72.4%
76
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
68.5%
87
Yes 27.6%
29
33.3%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
44.4%
4
31.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

127