Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHRSCH

ASKED ONLY OF PARENTS WHO DO NOT PLAN TO SEND THEIR CHILDREN TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR ALL OF THEIR ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION: Did you or do you send your children to some other kind of religious school?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 72 55.8% 55.8% -.89
Yes 57 44.2% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
No 62.1%
18
47.6%
10
42.9%
9
52.1%
37
Yes 37.9%
11
52.4%
11
57.1%
12
47.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
21

71


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
No 33.3%
1
66.7%
4
58.3%
14
52.8%
19
56.1%
32
55.6%
70
Yes 66.7%
2
33.3%
2
41.7%
10
47.2%
17
43.9%
25
44.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
57

126


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.7%
32
49.4%
40
55.8%
72
Yes 33.3%
16
50.6%
41
44.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
81

129


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No 70.0%
7
66.7%
16
46.2%
6
40.0%
6
56.3%
9
55.9%
19
56.3%
63
Yes 30.0%
3
33.3%
8
53.8%
7
60.0%
9
43.8%
7
44.1%
15
43.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
34

112


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
No 52.5%
31
68.8%
22
54.5%
12
25.0%
2
62.5%
5
55.8%
72
Yes 47.5%
28
31.3%
10
45.5%
10
75.0%
6
37.5%
3
44.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

129


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
No 52.4%
55
66.7%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
66.7%
6
55.9%
71
Yes 47.6%
50
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
44.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

127