Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRIVSCH

ASKED ONLY OF PARENTS WHO DO NOT PLAN TO SEND THEIR CHILDREN TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR ALL OF THEIR ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION: Did you or do you send your children to a non-religious private school?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 98 76% 76% -.56
Yes 31 24% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
No 79.3%
23
76.2%
16
95.2%
20
83.1%
59
Yes 20.7%
6
23.8%
5
4.8%
1
16.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
21

71


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
No 66.7%
2
83.3%
5
79.2%
19
75.0%
27
75.4%
43
76.2%
96
Yes 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
20.8%
5
25.0%
9
24.6%
14
23.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
57

126


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 60.4%
29
85.2%
69
76.0%
98
Yes 39.6%
19
14.8%
12
24.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
81

129


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No 60.0%
6
95.8%
23
76.9%
10
66.7%
10
81.3%
13
64.7%
22
75.0%
84
Yes 40.0%
4
4.2%
1
23.1%
3
33.3%
5
18.8%
3
35.3%
12
25.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
34

112


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
No 76.3%
45
65.6%
21
86.4%
19
62.5%
5
100.0%
8
76.0%
98
Yes 23.7%
14
34.4%
11
13.6%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
24.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

129


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
No 77.1%
81
66.7%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
66.7%
6
76.4%
97
Yes 22.9%
24
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
23.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

127