Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


OTHSCH

ASKED ONLY OF PARENTS WHO DO NOT PLAN TO SEND THEIR CHILDREN TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOR ALL OF THEIR ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION: Did you or do you send your children to some other school?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 119 92.2% 92.2% -.29
Yes 10 7.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
No 93.1%
27
90.5%
19
95.2%
20
93.0%
66
Yes 6.9%
2
9.5%
2
4.8%
1
7.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
21
100.0%
21

71


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
87.5%
21
86.1%
31
96.5%
55
92.1%
116
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
13.9%
5
3.5%
2
7.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
36
100.0%
57

126


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
92.6%
75
92.2%
119
Yes 8.3%
4
7.4%
6
7.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
81

129


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
No 80.0%
8
91.7%
22
84.6%
11
93.3%
14
93.8%
15
100.0%
34
92.9%
104
Yes 20.0%
2
8.3%
2
15.4%
2
6.7%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
34

112


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
No 96.6%
57
87.5%
28
90.9%
20
75.0%
6
100.0%
8
92.2%
119
Yes 3.4%
2
12.5%
4
9.1%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

129


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
No 93.3%
98
77.8%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
92.9%
118
Yes 6.7%
7
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

127