Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDOLE

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Elizabeth Dole? Do you admire her a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 177 22.1% 22.1% -1.21
Some 263 32.9% 55% -.57
Not much 60 7.5% 62.5% .08
Not at all 84 10.5% 73% .73
Don't Know 216 27% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 26.1%
29
24.6%
31
21.5%
28
24.0%
88
Some 44.1%
49
34.9%
44
30.0%
39
36.0%
132
Not much 3.6%
4
5.6%
7
6.2%
8
5.2%
19
Not at all 8.1%
9
9.5%
12
10.0%
13
9.3%
34
Don't Know 18.0%
20
25.4%
32
32.3%
42
25.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 16.1%
5
12.3%
8
16.7%
38
22.0%
49
30.8%
76
22.2%
176
Some 16.1%
5
23.1%
15
34.2%
78
31.8%
71
37.2%
92
32.9%
261
Not much 6.5%
2
9.2%
6
5.7%
13
8.1%
18
8.5%
21
7.6%
60
Not at all 9.7%
3
20.0%
13
14.0%
32
8.5%
19
6.9%
17
10.6%
84
Don't Know 51.6%
16
35.4%
23
29.4%
67
29.6%
66
16.6%
41
26.8%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 19.0%
63
24.4%
114
22.1%
177
Some 32.5%
108
33.1%
155
32.9%
263
Not much 8.1%
27
7.1%
33
7.5%
60
Not at all 11.4%
38
9.8%
46
10.5%
84
Don't Know 28.9%
96
25.6%
120
27.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 16.6%
29
16.0%
21
18.9%
17
27.2%
22
27.1%
19
30.4%
45
22.0%
153
Some 25.1%
44
27.5%
36
38.9%
35
27.2%
22
41.4%
29
41.9%
62
32.8%
228
Not much 7.4%
13
8.4%
11
10.0%
9
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
14
7.8%
54
Not at all 10.9%
19
16.8%
22
10.0%
9
7.4%
6
7.1%
5
9.5%
14
10.8%
75
Don't Know 40.0%
70
31.3%
41
22.2%
20
29.6%
24
24.3%
17
8.8%
13
26.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 36.9%
94
13.8%
37
21.3%
34
9.5%
4
10.8%
8
22.1%
177
Some 36.9%
94
31.6%
85
31.3%
50
35.7%
15
25.7%
19
32.9%
263
Not much 5.1%
13
8.9%
24
7.5%
12
7.1%
3
10.8%
8
7.5%
60
Not at all 3.9%
10
16.4%
44
8.8%
14
14.3%
6
13.5%
10
10.5%
84
Don't Know 17.3%
44
29.4%
79
31.3%
50
33.3%
14
39.2%
29
27.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 23.9%
151
11.2%
12
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
23.1%
9
22.2%
176
Some 34.3%
217
24.3%
26
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
33.3%
13
32.9%
261
Not much 7.3%
46
6.5%
7
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
7.7%
3
7.4%
59
Not at all 10.1%
64
15.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
10.6%
84
Don't Know 24.5%
155
43.0%
46
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.6%
10
27.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794