Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


JORDAN

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Michael Jordan? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 184 23% 23% -1.14
Some 354 44.3% 67.3% -.35
Not much 73 9.1% 76.4% .44
Not at all 105 13.1% 89.5% 1.23
Don't Know 84 10.5% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 24.3%
27
25.4%
32
16.2%
21
21.8%
80
Some 40.5%
45
35.7%
45
48.5%
63
41.7%
153
Not much 11.7%
13
11.9%
15
8.5%
11
10.6%
39
Not at all 12.6%
14
14.3%
18
17.7%
23
15.0%
55
Don't Know 10.8%
12
12.7%
16
9.2%
12
10.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 29.0%
9
18.5%
12
24.6%
56
25.6%
57
19.8%
49
23.0%
183
Some 12.9%
4
36.9%
24
41.2%
94
41.7%
93
55.5%
137
44.3%
352
Not much 9.7%
3
4.6%
3
7.5%
17
10.8%
24
10.5%
26
9.2%
73
Not at all 25.8%
8
21.5%
14
16.2%
37
11.7%
26
7.7%
19
13.1%
104
Don't Know 22.6%
7
18.5%
12
10.5%
24
10.3%
23
6.5%
16
10.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 27.1%
90
20.1%
94
23.0%
184
Some 44.3%
147
44.2%
207
44.3%
354
Not much 9.3%
31
9.0%
42
9.1%
73
Not at all 14.5%
48
12.2%
57
13.1%
105
Don't Know 4.8%
16
14.5%
68
10.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 31.4%
55
18.3%
24
22.2%
20
27.2%
22
20.0%
14
20.3%
30
23.7%
165
Some 33.7%
59
45.8%
60
44.4%
40
46.9%
38
50.0%
35
56.1%
83
45.3%
315
Not much 6.9%
12
7.6%
10
15.6%
14
8.6%
7
12.9%
9
8.8%
13
9.4%
65
Not at all 13.7%
24
17.6%
23
13.3%
12
3.7%
3
8.6%
6
12.2%
18
12.4%
86
Don't Know 14.3%
25
10.7%
14
4.4%
4
13.6%
11
8.6%
6
2.7%
4
9.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 18.8%
48
30.1%
81
19.4%
31
11.9%
5
25.7%
19
23.0%
184
Some 46.3%
118
43.1%
116
46.9%
75
47.6%
20
33.8%
25
44.3%
354
Not much 12.5%
32
5.6%
15
10.6%
17
11.9%
5
5.4%
4
9.1%
73
Not at all 15.3%
39
9.3%
25
10.6%
17
19.0%
8
21.6%
16
13.1%
105
Don't Know 7.1%
18
11.9%
32
12.5%
20
9.5%
4
13.5%
10
10.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 17.1%
108
54.2%
58
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
13
22.9%
182
Some 45.5%
288
36.4%
39
66.7%
6
33.3%
2
41.0%
16
44.2%
351
Not much 11.1%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
9.2%
73
Not at all 14.8%
94
1.9%
2
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
12.8%
5
13.1%
104
Don't Know 11.5%
73
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.1%
2
10.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794