Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CARTER

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Jimmy Carter? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 300 37.5% 37.5% -.92
Some 340 42.5% 80% .01
Not much 59 7.4% 87.4% .93
Not at all 67 8.4% 95.8% 1.86
Don't Know 34 4.3% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 33.3%
37
46.0%
58
32.3%
42
37.3%
137
Some 41.4%
46
42.1%
53
45.4%
59
43.1%
158
Not much 8.1%
9
5.6%
7
6.2%
8
6.5%
24
Not at all 8.1%
9
4.8%
6
11.5%
15
8.2%
30
Don't Know 9.0%
10
1.6%
2
4.6%
6
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 41.9%
13
35.4%
23
34.6%
79
32.7%
73
43.7%
108
37.3%
296
Some 29.0%
9
43.1%
28
44.7%
102
44.8%
100
40.1%
99
42.6%
338
Not much 6.5%
2
7.7%
5
6.1%
14
7.2%
16
8.9%
22
7.4%
59
Not at all 9.7%
3
9.2%
6
9.6%
22
10.3%
23
5.3%
13
8.4%
67
Don't Know 12.9%
4
4.6%
3
4.8%
11
4.9%
11
2.0%
5
4.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 31.9%
106
41.5%
194
37.5%
300
Some 45.5%
151
40.4%
189
42.5%
340
Not much 9.6%
32
5.8%
27
7.4%
59
Not at all 9.6%
32
7.5%
35
8.4%
67
Don't Know 3.3%
11
4.9%
23
4.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 37.7%
66
35.9%
47
41.1%
37
43.2%
35
34.3%
24
37.2%
55
38.0%
264
Some 42.3%
74
38.9%
51
43.3%
39
37.0%
30
44.3%
31
48.0%
71
42.6%
296
Not much 8.0%
14
6.9%
9
10.0%
9
9.9%
8
5.7%
4
5.4%
8
7.5%
52
Not at all 8.0%
14
11.5%
15
3.3%
3
6.2%
5
10.0%
7
8.8%
13
8.2%
57
Don't Know 4.0%
7
6.9%
9
2.2%
2
3.7%
3
5.7%
4
0.7%
1
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 23.9%
61
56.1%
151
36.9%
59
23.8%
10
25.7%
19
37.5%
300
Some 46.3%
118
32.7%
88
47.5%
76
57.1%
24
45.9%
34
42.5%
340
Not much 11.0%
28
5.2%
14
6.3%
10
7.1%
3
5.4%
4
7.4%
59
Not at all 14.1%
36
3.3%
9
6.3%
10
7.1%
3
12.2%
9
8.4%
67
Don't Know 4.7%
12
2.6%
7
3.1%
5
4.8%
2
10.8%
8
4.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 34.8%
220
55.1%
59
22.2%
2
66.7%
4
38.5%
15
37.8%
300
Some 43.6%
276
33.6%
36
55.6%
5
16.7%
1
48.7%
19
42.4%
337
Not much 8.7%
55
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
7.4%
59
Not at all 9.0%
57
4.7%
5
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
8.3%
66
Don't Know 3.9%
25
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
4.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794