Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVOUT

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY HAVE LIVED IN THE SOUTH ALL OF THEIR LIFE: Have you ever traveled or visited outside the South?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK/no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 395 85.5% 85.5% -.41
No 66 14.3% 99.8% 2.36
DK/no answer 1 .2% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
62
88.2%
75
92.0%
69
89.6%
206
No 11.4%
8
11.8%
10
8.0%
6
10.4%
24
DK/no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
85
100.0%
75

230


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
16
76.2%
32
81.7%
116
87.3%
103
94.0%
125
85.6%
392
No 30.4%
7
23.8%
10
18.3%
26
11.9%
14
6.0%
8
14.2%
65
DK/no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
42
100.0%
142
100.0%
118
100.0%
133

458


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
169
83.4%
226
85.5%
395
No 11.5%
22
16.2%
44
14.3%
66
DK/no answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
271

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
82
85.7%
66
85.7%
42
87.8%
36
93.2%
41
92.5%
74
85.3%
341
No 24.8%
27
14.3%
11
14.3%
7
12.2%
5
6.8%
3
7.5%
6
14.8%
59
DK/no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
77
100.0%
49
100.0%
41
100.0%
44
100.0%
80

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
125
83.0%
142
90.0%
72
87.5%
21
79.5%
35
85.5%
395
No 12.6%
18
16.4%
28
10.0%
8
12.5%
3
20.5%
9
14.3%
66
DK/no answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
171
100.0%
80
100.0%
24
100.0%
44

462


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
317
86.4%
57
66.7%
4
100.0%
2
66.7%
14
85.5%
394
No 13.1%
48
13.6%
9
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
14.3%
66
DK/no answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
66
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
21

461