Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WALLACE

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about George Wallace? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 64 8% 8% -1.68
Some 249 31.1% 39.1% -.92
Not much 121 15.1% 54.3% -.17
Not at all 175 21.9% 76.1% .58
Don't Know 191 23.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 9.0%
10
15.1%
19
6.2%
8
10.1%
37
Some 33.3%
37
34.1%
43
34.6%
45
34.1%
125
Not much 16.2%
18
9.5%
12
19.2%
25
15.0%
55
Not at all 15.3%
17
23.8%
30
18.5%
24
19.3%
71
Don't Know 26.1%
29
17.5%
22
21.5%
28
21.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 25.8%
8
7.7%
5
12.3%
28
4.9%
11
4.5%
11
7.9%
63
Some 22.6%
7
20.0%
13
34.2%
78
31.4%
70
31.6%
78
31.0%
246
Not much 9.7%
3
13.8%
9
12.3%
28
15.7%
35
18.6%
46
15.2%
121
Not at all 6.5%
2
26.2%
17
20.6%
47
20.2%
45
25.5%
63
21.9%
174
Don't Know 35.5%
11
32.3%
21
20.6%
47
27.8%
62
19.8%
49
23.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 8.1%
27
7.9%
37
8.0%
64
Some 30.7%
102
31.4%
147
31.1%
249
Not much 14.2%
47
15.8%
74
15.1%
121
Not at all 24.4%
81
20.1%
94
21.9%
175
Don't Know 22.6%
75
24.8%
116
23.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 12.6%
22
6.1%
8
5.6%
5
7.4%
6
7.1%
5
5.4%
8
7.8%
54
Some 26.3%
46
32.1%
42
32.2%
29
27.2%
22
31.4%
22
36.5%
54
30.9%
215
Not much 13.1%
23
13.0%
17
18.9%
17
12.3%
10
17.1%
12
16.2%
24
14.8%
103
Not at all 19.4%
34
22.1%
29
21.1%
19
34.6%
28
18.6%
13
27.0%
40
23.5%
163
Don't Know 28.6%
50
26.7%
35
22.2%
20
18.5%
15
25.7%
18
14.9%
22
23.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 6.7%
17
10.0%
27
6.3%
10
4.8%
2
10.8%
8
8.0%
64
Some 27.1%
69
27.1%
73
42.5%
68
40.5%
17
29.7%
22
31.1%
249
Not much 18.8%
48
15.2%
41
13.8%
22
7.1%
3
9.5%
7
15.1%
121
Not at all 21.2%
54
27.5%
74
20.0%
32
16.7%
7
10.8%
8
21.9%
175
Don't Know 26.3%
67
20.1%
54
17.5%
28
31.0%
13
39.2%
29
23.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.3%
46
9.3%
10
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
7.9%
63
Some 31.1%
197
34.6%
37
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
23.1%
9
31.1%
247
Not much 16.4%
104
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.3%
4
15.0%
119
Not at all 21.3%
135
25.2%
27
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
20.5%
8
22.0%
175
Don't Know 23.9%
151
21.5%
23
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
30.8%
12
23.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794