Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WALLYWHO

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RATED GEORGE WALLACE: When you rated George Wallace, were you thinking of the former governor or the comedian?
  1) Former Governor
  2) Comedian
  3) Don't Know/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Former Governor 564 92.6% 92.6% -.27
Comedian 30 4.9% 97.5% 2.42
Don't Know/No Answer 15 2.5% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Former Governor 92.7%
76
96.2%
100
86.3%
88
91.7%
264
Comedian 4.9%
4
2.9%
3
9.8%
10
5.9%
17
Don't Know/No Answer 2.4%
2
1.0%
1
3.9%
4
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
104
100.0%
102

288


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Former Governor 90.0%
18
84.1%
37
89.5%
162
95.0%
153
96.5%
191
92.9%
561
Comedian 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
7.7%
14
3.7%
6
3.5%
7
5.0%
30
Don't Know/No Answer 10.0%
2
9.1%
4
2.8%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
44
100.0%
181
100.0%
161
100.0%
198

604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Former Governor 94.2%
242
91.5%
322
92.6%
564
Comedian 3.5%
9
6.0%
21
4.9%
30
Don't Know/No Answer 2.3%
6
2.6%
9
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
352

609


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Former Governor 88.0%
110
90.6%
87
91.4%
64
95.5%
63
96.2%
50
94.4%
119
92.1%
493
Comedian 10.4%
13
5.2%
5
2.9%
2
1.5%
1
1.9%
1
4.0%
5
5.0%
27
Don't Know/No Answer 1.6%
2
4.2%
4
5.7%
4
3.0%
2
1.9%
1
1.6%
2
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
96
100.0%
70
100.0%
66
100.0%
52
100.0%
126

535


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Former Governor 95.2%
179
91.2%
196
92.4%
122
96.6%
28
86.7%
39
92.6%
564
Comedian 2.1%
4
7.0%
15
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
4.9%
30
Don't Know/No Answer 2.7%
5
1.9%
4
2.3%
3
3.4%
1
4.4%
2
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
215
100.0%
132
100.0%
29
100.0%
45

609


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Former Governor 95.2%
459
77.4%
65
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
92.6%
25
92.5%
559
Comedian 2.9%
14
16.7%
14
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.7%
1
5.0%
30
Don't Know/No Answer 1.9%
9
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
84
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
27

604