Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHARLES

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Ray Charles? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 261 32.6% 32.6% -.95
Some 340 42.5% 75.1% -.18
Not much 46 5.8% 80.9% .58
Not at all 53 6.6% 87.5% 1.34
Don't Know 100 12.5% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 26.1%
29
30.2%
38
23.1%
30
26.4%
97
Some 45.9%
51
44.4%
56
42.3%
55
44.1%
162
Not much 8.1%
9
5.6%
7
9.2%
12
7.6%
28
Not at all 6.3%
7
6.3%
8
10.0%
13
7.6%
28
Don't Know 13.5%
15
13.5%
17
15.4%
20
14.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 12.9%
4
38.5%
25
32.5%
74
34.5%
77
32.0%
79
32.6%
259
Some 25.8%
8
35.4%
23
43.9%
100
42.6%
95
44.9%
111
42.4%
337
Not much 19.4%
6
1.5%
1
7.0%
16
4.0%
9
5.7%
14
5.8%
46
Not at all 9.7%
3
9.2%
6
7.5%
17
4.5%
10
6.9%
17
6.7%
53
Don't Know 32.3%
10
15.4%
10
9.2%
21
14.3%
32
10.5%
26
12.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 35.5%
118
30.6%
143
32.6%
261
Some 43.4%
144
41.9%
196
42.5%
340
Not much 4.5%
15
6.6%
31
5.8%
46
Not at all 7.2%
24
6.2%
29
6.6%
53
Don't Know 9.3%
31
14.7%
69
12.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 41.1%
72
29.0%
38
30.0%
27
39.5%
32
28.6%
20
32.4%
48
34.1%
237
Some 30.3%
53
45.8%
60
43.3%
39
46.9%
38
55.7%
39
45.3%
67
42.6%
296
Not much 9.1%
16
3.8%
5
5.6%
5
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
6.8%
10
5.5%
38
Not at all 5.1%
9
9.2%
12
7.8%
7
4.9%
4
5.7%
4
6.8%
10
6.6%
46
Don't Know 14.3%
25
12.2%
16
13.3%
12
7.4%
6
8.6%
6
8.8%
13
11.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 25.9%
66
41.6%
112
33.8%
54
26.2%
11
24.3%
18
32.6%
261
Some 43.5%
111
38.3%
103
46.3%
74
45.2%
19
44.6%
33
42.5%
340
Not much 5.5%
14
5.2%
14
6.3%
10
7.1%
3
6.8%
5
5.8%
46
Not at all 9.4%
24
6.3%
17
3.8%
6
4.8%
2
5.4%
4
6.6%
53
Don't Know 15.7%
40
8.6%
23
10.0%
16
16.7%
7
18.9%
14
12.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 29.1%
184
48.6%
52
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
48.7%
19
32.6%
259
Some 43.0%
272
36.4%
39
66.7%
6
33.3%
2
43.6%
17
42.3%
336
Not much 6.3%
40
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
46
Not at all 7.1%
45
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
6.7%
53
Don't Know 14.5%
92
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.1%
2
12.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794