Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CLINTON

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Bill Clinton? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 185 23.1% 23.1% -1.26
Some 287 35.9% 59% -.43
Not much 88 11% 70% .41
Not at all 215 26.9% 96.9% 1.24
Don't Know 25 3.1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 27.9%
31
21.4%
27
20.8%
27
23.2%
85
Some 34.2%
38
28.6%
36
32.3%
42
31.6%
116
Not much 10.8%
12
10.3%
13
8.5%
11
9.8%
36
Not at all 22.5%
25
36.5%
46
36.2%
47
32.2%
118
Don't Know 4.5%
5
3.2%
4
2.3%
3
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 32.3%
10
32.3%
21
25.0%
57
22.0%
49
18.2%
45
22.9%
182
Some 29.0%
9
33.8%
22
39.5%
90
33.2%
74
36.8%
91
36.0%
286
Not much 9.7%
3
10.8%
7
7.9%
18
14.3%
32
10.9%
27
11.0%
87
Not at all 19.4%
6
20.0%
13
25.0%
57
26.9%
60
31.6%
78
27.0%
214
Don't Know 9.7%
3
3.1%
2
2.6%
6
3.6%
8
2.4%
6
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 18.1%
60
26.7%
125
23.1%
185
Some 35.5%
118
36.1%
169
35.9%
287
Not much 13.9%
46
9.0%
42
11.0%
88
Not at all 30.1%
100
24.6%
115
26.9%
215
Don't Know 2.4%
8
3.6%
17
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 32.6%
57
24.4%
32
22.2%
20
25.9%
21
18.6%
13
15.5%
23
23.9%
166
Some 38.3%
67
32.8%
43
45.6%
41
38.3%
31
32.9%
23
36.5%
54
37.3%
259
Not much 8.0%
14
12.2%
16
7.8%
7
8.6%
7
21.4%
15
10.8%
16
10.8%
75
Not at all 17.1%
30
25.2%
33
22.2%
20
24.7%
20
27.1%
19
36.5%
54
25.3%
176
Don't Know 4.0%
7
5.3%
7
2.2%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 5.1%
13
46.5%
125
12.5%
20
11.9%
5
29.7%
22
23.1%
185
Some 22.4%
57
43.5%
117
45.0%
72
35.7%
15
35.1%
26
35.9%
287
Not much 17.3%
44
5.2%
14
9.4%
15
14.3%
6
12.2%
9
11.0%
88
Not at all 51.4%
131
3.7%
10
31.3%
50
31.0%
13
14.9%
11
26.9%
215
Don't Know 3.9%
10
1.1%
3
1.9%
3
7.1%
3
8.1%
6
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 17.9%
113
49.5%
53
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
35.9%
14
23.0%
183
Some 35.7%
226
35.5%
38
55.6%
5
33.3%
2
38.5%
15
36.0%
286
Not much 12.3%
78
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
11.1%
88
Not at all 30.6%
194
7.5%
8
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
17.9%
7
26.8%
213
Don't Know 3.5%
22
0.9%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794