Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GINGRICH

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Newt Gingrich? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 72 9% 9% -1.81
Some 197 24.6% 33.6% -1.03
Not much 89 11.1% 44.8% -.26
Not at all 277 34.6% 79.4% .52
Don't Know 165 20.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 12.6%
14
9.5%
12
6.9%
9
9.5%
35
Some 24.3%
27
26.2%
33
31.5%
41
27.5%
101
Not much 17.1%
19
12.7%
16
9.2%
12
12.8%
47
Not at all 32.4%
36
37.3%
47
19.2%
25
29.4%
108
Don't Know 13.5%
15
14.3%
18
33.1%
43
20.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 6.5%
2
1.5%
1
6.1%
14
9.4%
21
13.8%
34
9.1%
72
Some 12.9%
4
18.5%
12
21.5%
49
24.7%
55
30.8%
76
24.7%
196
Not much 3.2%
1
6.2%
4
7.0%
16
14.3%
32
13.8%
34
11.0%
87
Not at all 38.7%
12
41.5%
27
37.3%
85
33.2%
74
30.8%
76
34.5%
274
Don't Know 38.7%
12
32.3%
21
28.1%
64
18.4%
41
10.9%
27
20.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.7%
39
7.1%
33
9.0%
72
Some 32.5%
108
19.0%
89
24.6%
197
Not much 9.6%
32
12.2%
57
11.1%
89
Not at all 29.2%
97
38.5%
180
34.6%
277
Don't Know 16.9%
56
23.3%
109
20.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 4.6%
8
4.6%
6
4.4%
4
7.4%
6
17.1%
12
17.6%
26
8.9%
62
Some 16.0%
28
28.2%
37
32.2%
29
29.6%
24
18.6%
13
29.1%
43
25.0%
174
Not much 8.0%
14
6.9%
9
18.9%
17
14.8%
12
12.9%
9
13.5%
20
11.7%
81
Not at all 35.4%
62
38.9%
51
30.0%
27
35.8%
29
38.6%
27
31.8%
47
35.0%
243
Don't Know 36.0%
63
21.4%
28
14.4%
13
12.3%
10
12.9%
9
8.1%
12
19.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 19.6%
50
2.6%
7
8.1%
13
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
72
Some 38.4%
98
13.4%
36
26.3%
42
21.4%
9
16.2%
12
24.6%
197
Not much 13.3%
34
8.6%
23
12.5%
20
7.1%
3
12.2%
9
11.1%
89
Not at all 15.7%
40
53.2%
143
34.4%
55
40.5%
17
29.7%
22
34.6%
277
Don't Know 12.9%
33
22.3%
60
18.8%
30
26.2%
11
41.9%
31
20.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.0%
63
4.7%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
9.1%
72
Some 25.3%
160
15.9%
17
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
30.8%
12
24.6%
195
Not much 11.8%
75
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
10.3%
4
11.1%
88
Not at all 34.1%
216
38.3%
41
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
41.0%
16
34.8%
276
Don't Know 18.8%
119
35.5%
38
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
20.5%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794