Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PEROT

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Ross Perot? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 83 10.4% 10.4% -1.62
Some 275 34.4% 44.8% -.78
Not much 136 17% 61.8% .07
Not at all 236 29.5% 91.3% .91
Don't Know 70 8.8% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 9.0%
10
8.7%
11
3.8%
5
7.1%
26
Some 36.0%
40
29.4%
37
31.5%
41
32.2%
118
Not much 17.1%
19
17.5%
22
20.0%
26
18.3%
67
Not at all 35.1%
39
33.3%
42
32.3%
42
33.5%
123
Don't Know 2.7%
3
11.1%
14
12.3%
16
9.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 9.7%
3
15.4%
10
10.1%
23
11.2%
25
8.9%
22
10.5%
83
Some 25.8%
8
27.7%
18
33.8%
77
35.9%
80
35.6%
88
34.1%
271
Not much 12.9%
4
6.2%
4
14.0%
32
20.2%
45
20.6%
51
17.1%
136
Not at all 25.8%
8
36.9%
24
31.1%
71
25.1%
56
30.8%
76
29.6%
235
Don't Know 25.8%
8
13.8%
9
11.0%
25
7.6%
17
4.0%
10
8.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 13.9%
46
7.9%
37
10.4%
83
Some 34.9%
116
34.0%
159
34.4%
275
Not much 17.8%
59
16.5%
77
17.0%
136
Not at all 26.2%
87
31.8%
149
29.5%
236
Don't Know 7.2%
24
9.8%
46
8.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 12.6%
22
9.9%
13
14.4%
13
11.1%
9
10.0%
7
7.4%
11
10.8%
75
Some 27.4%
48
38.9%
51
34.4%
31
35.8%
29
28.6%
20
43.9%
65
35.1%
244
Not much 18.3%
32
14.5%
19
18.9%
17
17.3%
14
22.9%
16
14.2%
21
17.1%
119
Not at all 25.1%
44
26.7%
35
26.7%
24
30.9%
25
32.9%
23
31.1%
46
28.3%
197
Don't Know 16.6%
29
9.9%
13
5.6%
5
4.9%
4
5.7%
4
3.4%
5
8.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 7.8%
20
8.2%
22
19.4%
31
16.7%
7
4.1%
3
10.4%
83
Some 30.6%
78
36.8%
99
40.0%
64
21.4%
9
33.8%
25
34.4%
275
Not much 22.7%
58
14.5%
39
13.8%
22
19.0%
8
12.2%
9
17.0%
136
Not at all 32.5%
83
32.0%
86
18.1%
29
33.3%
14
32.4%
24
29.5%
236
Don't Know 6.3%
16
8.6%
23
8.8%
14
9.5%
4
17.6%
13
8.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.0%
63
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
25.6%
10
10.2%
81
Some 34.9%
221
35.5%
38
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
30.8%
12
34.6%
275
Not much 17.5%
111
15.0%
16
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
12.8%
5
16.9%
134
Not at all 30.5%
193
23.4%
25
55.6%
5
33.3%
2
25.6%
10
29.6%
235
Don't Know 7.1%
45
20.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
8.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794