Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ELVIS

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Elvis Presley? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 167 20.9% 20.9% -1.28
Some 325 40.6% 61.5% -.4
Not much 115 14.4% 75.9% .48
Not at all 164 20.5% 96.4% 1.36
Don't Know 29 3.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 18.0%
20
12.7%
16
16.2%
21
15.5%
57
Some 36.0%
40
38.9%
49
36.2%
47
37.1%
136
Not much 17.1%
19
15.9%
20
16.2%
21
16.3%
60
Not at all 20.7%
23
27.8%
35
27.7%
36
25.6%
94
Don't Know 8.1%
9
4.8%
6
3.8%
5
5.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 32.3%
10
40.0%
26
27.6%
63
17.9%
40
11.3%
28
21.0%
167
Some 32.3%
10
30.8%
20
40.4%
92
43.5%
97
41.7%
103
40.6%
322
Not much 6.5%
2
12.3%
8
10.5%
24
14.8%
33
18.6%
46
14.2%
113
Not at all 19.4%
6
13.8%
9
18.9%
43
18.8%
42
25.5%
63
20.5%
163
Don't Know 9.7%
3
3.1%
2
2.6%
6
4.9%
11
2.8%
7
3.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 22.9%
76
19.4%
91
20.9%
167
Some 44.0%
146
38.2%
179
40.6%
325
Not much 12.3%
41
15.8%
74
14.4%
115
Not at all 18.1%
60
22.2%
104
20.5%
164
Don't Know 2.7%
9
4.3%
20
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 30.9%
54
19.1%
25
13.3%
12
19.8%
16
17.1%
12
16.9%
25
20.7%
144
Some 38.9%
68
41.2%
54
42.2%
38
45.7%
37
47.1%
33
37.8%
56
41.2%
286
Not much 9.7%
17
14.5%
19
18.9%
17
17.3%
14
14.3%
10
18.2%
27
15.0%
104
Not at all 18.3%
32
20.6%
27
22.2%
20
12.3%
10
17.1%
12
23.6%
35
19.6%
136
Don't Know 2.3%
4
4.6%
6
3.3%
3
4.9%
4
4.3%
3
3.4%
5
3.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 17.6%
45
23.4%
63
18.8%
30
21.4%
9
27.0%
20
20.9%
167
Some 40.0%
102
43.1%
116
38.8%
62
31.0%
13
43.2%
32
40.6%
325
Not much 17.6%
45
12.6%
34
17.5%
28
14.3%
6
2.7%
2
14.4%
115
Not at all 21.6%
55
17.8%
48
21.3%
34
21.4%
9
24.3%
18
20.5%
164
Don't Know 3.1%
8
3.0%
8
3.8%
6
11.9%
5
2.7%
2
3.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 20.1%
127
23.4%
25
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
20.5%
8
20.8%
165
Some 41.1%
260
35.5%
38
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
48.7%
19
40.6%
322
Not much 15.8%
100
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
14.4%
114
Not at all 19.1%
121
29.9%
32
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
15.4%
6
20.7%
164
Don't Know 3.9%
25
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794