Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


KING

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Martin Luther King, Junior? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 367 45.9% 45.9% -.81
Some 266 33.3% 79.1% .04
Not much 50 6.3% 85.4% .9
Not at all 76 9.5% 94.9% 1.76
Don't Know 41 5.1% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 38.7%
43
41.3%
52
43.8%
57
41.4%
152
Some 37.8%
42
35.7%
45
33.8%
44
35.7%
131
Not much 5.4%
6
7.1%
9
10.0%
13
7.6%
28
Not at all 12.6%
14
10.3%
13
6.2%
8
9.5%
35
Don't Know 5.4%
6
5.6%
7
6.2%
8
5.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 38.7%
12
27.7%
18
44.3%
101
44.8%
100
53.8%
133
45.8%
364
Some 25.8%
8
40.0%
26
32.9%
75
33.2%
74
33.2%
82
33.4%
265
Not much 6.5%
2
4.6%
3
4.8%
11
7.6%
17
6.9%
17
6.3%
50
Not at all 19.4%
6
20.0%
13
12.7%
29
8.5%
19
3.2%
8
9.4%
75
Don't Know 9.7%
3
7.7%
5
5.3%
12
5.8%
13
2.8%
7
5.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 41.9%
139
48.7%
228
45.9%
367
Some 37.0%
123
30.6%
143
33.3%
266
Not much 6.9%
23
5.8%
27
6.3%
50
Not at all 11.7%
39
7.9%
37
9.5%
76
Don't Know 2.4%
8
7.1%
33
5.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 50.9%
89
44.3%
58
48.9%
44
42.0%
34
45.7%
32
50.0%
74
47.6%
331
Some 26.9%
47
38.2%
50
32.2%
29
34.6%
28
35.7%
25
36.5%
54
33.5%
233
Not much 5.1%
9
5.3%
7
8.9%
8
4.9%
4
5.7%
4
6.1%
9
5.9%
41
Not at all 10.9%
19
8.4%
11
7.8%
7
8.6%
7
10.0%
7
6.1%
9
8.6%
60
Don't Know 6.3%
11
3.8%
5
2.2%
2
9.9%
8
2.9%
2
1.4%
2
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 34.5%
88
61.3%
165
45.6%
73
35.7%
15
35.1%
26
45.9%
367
Some 41.6%
106
23.8%
64
34.4%
55
33.3%
14
36.5%
27
33.3%
266
Not much 7.8%
20
3.7%
10
8.8%
14
7.1%
3
4.1%
3
6.3%
50
Not at all 11.0%
28
6.7%
18
7.5%
12
19.0%
8
13.5%
10
9.5%
76
Don't Know 5.1%
13
4.5%
12
3.8%
6
4.8%
2
10.8%
8
5.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 38.2%
242
82.2%
88
55.6%
5
66.7%
4
61.5%
24
45.7%
363
Some 37.0%
234
12.1%
13
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
35.9%
14
33.4%
265
Not much 7.4%
47
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
50
Not at all 11.4%
72
0.9%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
75
Don't Know 6.0%
38
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794