Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HANK

I'm going to read you some names of several Southerners. For each one, please tell me whether you admire the person a great deal, some, not much, or not at all. If you don't know enough about the person to have an opinion, just say so, okay? - How about Hank Williams, Senior? Do you admire him a great deal, some, not much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 129 16.1% 16.1% -1.38
Some 261 32.6% 48.8% -.69
Not much 81 10.1% 58.9% -.01
Not at all 126 15.8% 74.6% .67
Don't Know 203 25.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
A great deal 11.7%
13
12.7%
16
13.1%
17
12.5%
46
Some 36.9%
41
31.7%
40
26.2%
34
31.3%
115
Not much 12.6%
14
7.1%
9
13.1%
17
10.9%
40
Not at all 9.9%
11
23.8%
30
21.5%
28
18.8%
69
Don't Know 28.8%
32
24.6%
31
26.2%
34
26.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
A great deal 25.8%
8
40.0%
26
20.6%
47
13.5%
30
6.9%
17
16.1%
128
Some 29.0%
9
23.1%
15
36.8%
84
30.9%
69
34.0%
84
32.9%
261
Not much 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
7.9%
18
12.6%
28
13.4%
33
10.2%
81
Not at all 9.7%
3
7.7%
5
16.7%
38
14.3%
32
19.0%
47
15.7%
125
Don't Know 35.5%
11
26.2%
17
18.0%
41
28.7%
64
26.7%
66
25.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 21.7%
72
12.2%
57
16.1%
129
Some 35.5%
118
30.6%
143
32.6%
261
Not much 9.9%
33
10.3%
48
10.1%
81
Not at all 15.7%
52
15.8%
74
15.8%
126
Don't Know 17.2%
57
31.2%
146
25.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
A great deal 25.1%
44
16.0%
21
13.3%
12
11.1%
9
10.0%
7
12.2%
18
16.0%
111
Some 34.9%
61
29.0%
38
37.8%
34
39.5%
32
34.3%
24
33.1%
49
34.2%
238
Not much 7.4%
13
11.5%
15
10.0%
9
6.2%
5
12.9%
9
14.2%
21
10.4%
72
Not at all 9.7%
17
19.1%
25
21.1%
19
13.6%
11
21.4%
15
18.2%
27
16.4%
114
Don't Know 22.9%
40
24.4%
32
17.8%
16
29.6%
24
21.4%
15
22.3%
33
23.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
A great deal 10.6%
27
19.7%
53
15.6%
25
16.7%
7
23.0%
17
16.1%
129
Some 32.2%
82
31.2%
84
35.6%
57
23.8%
10
37.8%
28
32.6%
261
Not much 14.9%
38
8.9%
24
8.1%
13
4.8%
2
5.4%
4
10.1%
81
Not at all 18.0%
46
14.5%
39
13.1%
21
21.4%
9
14.9%
11
15.8%
126
Don't Know 24.3%
62
25.7%
69
27.5%
44
33.3%
14
18.9%
14
25.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.3%
103
13.1%
14
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
7
15.9%
126
Some 34.4%
218
21.5%
23
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
38.5%
15
32.6%
259
Not much 10.9%
69
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
10.2%
81
Not at all 15.0%
95
17.8%
19
44.4%
4
33.3%
2
15.4%
6
15.9%
126
Don't Know 23.4%
148
41.1%
44
22.2%
2
33.3%
2
15.4%
6
25.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794